Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in San Jose, CA

Counter and Rental Clerks in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area earn a median $48,570 a year — 18% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,611 take-home, or $3,301 a month.

Median salary
$48,570
$23.35 per hour
Typical range
$41,010 – $78,130
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Jose, CA
2,880
0.98× national concentration
▲3.3%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in San Jose, CA rose from $47,020 (May 2024) to $48,570 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in San Jose, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in San Jose, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,611
per year · effective tax rate 18.4%
$3,301Monthly
$1,650Twice a month
$1,523Every 2 weeks
$19.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,648
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,011
  • Medicare (1.45%)$704
  • California income tax$964
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$631
  • Take-home pay$39,611

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in San Jose, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,010$19.72$33,969$2,831
25th percentile$44,850$21.56$36,851$3,071
Median (50th)$48,570$23.35$39,611$3,301
75th percentile$58,410$28.08$46,799$3,900
90th percentile (top earners)$78,130$37.56$59,741$4,978

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,570 buys in San Jose, CA

Prices in San Jose, CA are 10.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 2.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $39,611 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,872 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,957
90% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,464
105% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$344
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Counter and Rental Clerk jobs are about as common in San Jose, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

San Jose, CA ranks #6 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Counter and Rental Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in San Jose, CA?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro area is $48,570 a year, or about $23.35 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,850 and $58,410.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in San Jose, CA?

On the median $48,570 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $39,611 a year ($3,301 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,595 in California taxes in 2026.

Is San Jose, CA a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 18% above the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 10.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,872 would in a typical U.S. city. San Jose, CA ranks #6 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in San Jose, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Jose, CA is $2,957 a month ($3,464 for two bedrooms) — 90% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Jose, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in San Jose, CA →