Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Counter and Rental Clerks in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $45,310 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,196 take-home, or $3,100 a month.

Median salary
$45,310
$21.78 per hour
Typical range
$30,460 – $62,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
5,600
0.75× national concentration
▲1.1%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in Philadelphia, PA rose from $44,830 (May 2024) to $45,310 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,196
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,100Monthly
$1,550Twice a month
$1,431Every 2 weeks
$17.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,257
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,809
  • Medicare (1.45%)$657
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,391
  • Take-home pay$37,196

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $1,695 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $35,501 ($2,958 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,460$14.64$25,719$2,143
25th percentile$35,910$17.26$29,931$2,494
Median (50th)$45,310$21.78$37,196$3,100
75th percentile$55,660$26.76$45,194$3,766
90th percentile (top earners)$62,990$30.28$50,859$4,238

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,310 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $37,196 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,269 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
58% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,580
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Counter and Rental Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.75), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #4 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $45,310 a year, or about $21.78 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,910 and $55,660.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $45,310 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $37,196 a year ($3,100 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,391 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,269 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #4 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →