Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in Denver, CO

Counter and Rental Clerks in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $46,900 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,509 take-home, or $3,209 a month.

Median salary
$46,900
$22.55 per hour
Typical range
$36,220 – $76,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
7,760
1.87× national concentration
▲3.7%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in Denver, CO rose from $45,230 (May 2024) to $46,900 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,509
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,209Monthly
$1,605Twice a month
$1,481Every 2 weeks
$18.51Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,448
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,908
  • Medicare (1.45%)$680
  • Colorado income tax$1,355
  • Take-home pay$38,509

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,220$17.41$30,397$2,533
25th percentile$40,060$19.26$33,314$2,776
Median (50th)$46,900$22.55$38,509$3,209
75th percentile$60,550$29.11$48,876$4,073
90th percentile (top earners)$76,480$36.77$59,977$4,998

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,900 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $38,509 take-home pay has the buying power of $36,404 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
55% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
65% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,455
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.9× the national concentration of counter and rental clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #3 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in Denver, CO?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $46,900 a year, or about $22.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,060 and $60,550.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $46,900 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $38,509 a year ($3,209 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,355 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $36,404 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #3 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 55% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →