Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Counter and Rental Clerk Salary in Riverside, CA

Counter and Rental Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $43,130 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,560 take-home, or $2,963 a month.

Median salary
$43,130
$20.74 per hour
Typical range
$34,930 – $67,820
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
6,660
1.51× national concentration
▲11.1%
Pay trend: The median for counter and rental clerks in Riverside, CA rose from $38,810 (May 2024) to $43,130 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 8.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median counter and rental clerk salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Counter and Rental Clerk in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,560
per year · effective tax rate 17.6%
$2,963Monthly
$1,482Twice a month
$1,368Every 2 weeks
$17.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,996
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,674
  • Medicare (1.45%)$625
  • California income tax$715
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$561
  • Take-home pay$35,560

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Counter and Rental Clerk pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,930$16.79$29,406$2,450
25th percentile$36,650$17.62$30,696$2,558
Median (50th)$43,130$20.74$35,560$2,963
75th percentile$49,200$23.65$40,071$3,339
90th percentile (top earners)$67,820$32.61$53,446$4,454

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,130 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median counter and rental clerk's $35,560 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,408 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
60% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
74% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,186
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Riverside, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of counter and rental clerk jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for counter and rental clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 32 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Richmond, VA $46,520$37,698$38,523
2Seattle, WA $49,350$41,833$37,642
3Denver, CO $46,900$38,509$36,404
4Philadelphia, PA $45,310$37,196$36,269
5Phoenix, AZ $44,760$37,234$36,039
6San Jose, CA $48,570$39,611$35,872
7Washington, DC $48,010$39,041$35,856
8Nashville, TN $39,890$34,232$35,533
20Riverside, CA$43,130$35,560$33,408

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 32 metros →

About the job: counter and rental clerks

Receive orders, generally in person, for repairs, rentals, and services. May describe available options, compute cost, and accept payment.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Counter and Rental Clerk salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a counter and rental clerk make in Riverside, CA?

The median counter and rental clerk salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $43,130 a year, or about $20.74 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,650 and $49,200.

What is a counter and rental clerk’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $43,130 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $35,560 a year ($2,963 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,275 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a counter and rental clerk?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $41,300. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,408 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #20 of 32 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a counter and rental clerk afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 60% of a median counter and rental clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →