Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive Salary in Colorado Springs, CO
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $47,010 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,592 take-home, or $3,216 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,461
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,915
- Medicare (1.45%)$682
- Colorado income tax$1,360
- Take-home pay$38,592
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $35,860 | $17.24 | $30,124 | $2,510 |
| 25th percentile | $39,740 | $19.11 | $33,071 | $2,756 |
| Median (50th) | $47,010 | $22.60 | $38,592 | $3,216 |
| 75th percentile | $51,230 | $24.63 | $41,798 | $3,483 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $61,550 | $29.59 | $49,636 | $4,136 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $47,010 buys in Colorado Springs, CO
Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive's $38,592 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,322 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive jobs are about as common in Colorado Springs, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).
Best-paying cities for secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive, adjusted for cost of living
Colorado Springs, CO ranks #88 of 111 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Haven, CT | $63,800 | $51,497 | $49,252 |
| 2 | Seattle, WA | $60,230 | $50,575 | $45,508 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $62,940 | $50,108 | $45,378 |
| 4 | Hartford, CT | $55,940 | $45,535 | $44,319 |
| 5 | Bridgeport, CT | $57,440 | $46,673 | $43,675 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $59,330 | $47,105 | $43,509 |
| 7 | Madison, WI | $51,410 | $42,007 | $43,178 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $49,000 | $41,552 | $43,131 |
| 88 | Colorado Springs, CO | $47,010 | $38,592 | $38,322 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 111 metros →
About the job: secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive
Perform routine administrative functions such as drafting correspondence, scheduling appointments, organizing and maintaining paper and electronic files, or providing information to callers.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -6.0% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Denver, CO — $49,760
Frequently asked questions
How much does a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive make in Colorado Springs, CO?
The median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $47,010 a year, or about $22.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,740 and $51,230.
What is a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?
On the median $47,010 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $38,592 a year ($3,216 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,360 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $47,540. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,322 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #88 of 111 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median secretaries and administrative assistants, except legal, medical, and executive’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.