Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Colorado Springs, CO
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $41,080 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,089 take-home, or $2,841 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,750
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,547
- Medicare (1.45%)$596
- Colorado income tax$1,099
- Take-home pay$34,089
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,970 | $16.81 | $29,448 | $2,454 |
| 25th percentile | $37,420 | $17.99 | $31,309 | $2,609 |
| Median (50th) | $41,080 | $19.75 | $34,089 | $2,841 |
| 75th percentile | $45,240 | $21.75 | $37,248 | $3,104 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $53,340 | $25.64 | $43,400 | $3,617 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $41,080 buys in Colorado Springs, CO
Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $34,089 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,849 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in Colorado Springs, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.44), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Colorado Springs, CO ranks #105 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 105 | Colorado Springs, CO | $41,080 | $34,089 | $33,849 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Denver, CO — $46,290
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Colorado Springs, CO?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $41,080 a year, or about $19.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,420 and $45,240.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?
On the median $41,080 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $34,089 a year ($2,841 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,099 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,849 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #105 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Colorado Springs, CO
- Stocker and Order Filler — $41,440