Retail Salesperson Salary in Provo, UT
Retail Salespersons in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $33,120 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,268 take-home, or $2,356 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median retail salesperson salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,794
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,053
- Medicare (1.45%)$480
- Utah income tax$524
- Take-home pay$28,268
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Retail Salesperson pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,080 | $12.54 | $22,879 | $1,907 |
| 25th percentile | $28,660 | $13.78 | $24,885 | $2,074 |
| Median (50th) | $33,120 | $15.92 | $28,268 | $2,356 |
| 75th percentile | $37,460 | $18.01 | $31,559 | $2,630 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,180 | $23.16 | $39,691 | $3,308 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $33,120 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median retail salesperson's $28,268 take-home pay has the buying power of $28,776 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Retail Salesperson jobs are about as common in Provo, UT as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).
Best-paying cities for retail salespersons, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #129 of 237 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $35,860 | $30,994 | $34,107 |
| 2 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,860 | $29,144 | $33,257 |
| 3 | Yakima, WA | $36,640 | $31,620 | $33,095 |
| 4 | Sioux Falls, SD | $34,600 | $29,981 | $33,080 |
| 5 | Rochester, MN | $36,000 | $29,999 | $33,030 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $44,220 | $36,378 | $32,944 |
| 7 | Duluth, MN | $34,650 | $28,986 | $32,654 |
| 8 | Rapid City, SD | $33,350 | $28,977 | $32,500 |
| 129 | Provo, UT | $33,120 | $28,268 | $28,776 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 237 metros →
About the job: retail salespersons
Sell merchandise, such as furniture, motor vehicles, appliances, or apparel to consumers.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -0.3% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Retail Salesperson salaries elsewhere in Utah
- St. George, UT — $33,150
- Salt Lake City, UT — $34,420
- Ogden, UT — $33,450
Frequently asked questions
How much does a retail salesperson make in Provo, UT?
The median retail salesperson salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $33,120 a year, or about $15.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,660 and $37,460.
What is a retail salesperson’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $33,120 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $28,268 a year ($2,356 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $524 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a retail salesperson?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $35,410. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $28,776 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #129 of 237 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a retail salesperson afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 54% of a median retail salesperson’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.