Cashier Salary in Provo, UT
Cashiers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $31,600 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,115 take-home, or $2,260 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median cashier salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,612
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,959
- Medicare (1.45%)$458
- Utah income tax$456
- Take-home pay$27,115
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Cashier pay by experience in Provo, UT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $24,070 | $11.57 | $21,314 | $1,776 |
| 25th percentile | $28,740 | $13.82 | $24,945 | $2,079 |
| Median (50th) | $31,600 | $15.19 | $27,115 | $2,260 |
| 75th percentile | $36,190 | $17.40 | $30,596 | $2,550 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $39,060 | $18.78 | $32,773 | $2,731 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $31,600 buys in Provo, UT
Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median cashier's $27,115 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,603 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Cashier jobs are less concentrated in Provo, UT than nationally (location quotient 0.60), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for cashiers, adjusted for cost of living
Provo, UT ranks #96 of 202 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $44,210 | $37,703 | $33,926 |
| 2 | Rochester, MN | $34,960 | $29,219 | $32,172 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $42,960 | $35,432 | $32,088 |
| 4 | Fargo, ND | $33,420 | $29,033 | $31,950 |
| 5 | Kennewick, WA | $36,610 | $31,596 | $31,571 |
| 6 | Duluth, MN | $33,020 | $27,764 | $31,277 |
| 7 | Spokane, WA | $36,290 | $31,339 | $31,231 |
| 8 | St. Cloud, MN | $32,480 | $27,359 | $31,220 |
| 96 | Provo, UT | $31,600 | $27,115 | $27,603 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 202 metros →
About the job: cashiers
Receive and disburse money in establishments other than financial institutions. May use electronic scanners, cash registers, or related equipment. May process credit or debit card transactions and validate checks.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -6.5% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Cashier salaries elsewhere in Utah
- Salt Lake City, UT — $33,390
- Ogden, UT — $30,780
Frequently asked questions
How much does a cashier make in Provo, UT?
The median cashier salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $31,600 a year, or about $15.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,740 and $36,190.
What is a cashier’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?
On the median $31,600 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $27,115 a year ($2,260 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $456 in Utah taxes in 2026.
Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a cashier?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $32,880. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,603 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #96 of 202 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a cashier afford rent in Provo, UT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 56% of a median cashier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.