Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Computer User Support Specialist Salary in Provo, UT

Computer User Support Specialists in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $59,390 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $48,193 take-home, or $4,016 a month.

Median salary
$59,390
$28.55 per hour
Typical range
$40,290 – $94,550
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
3,040
2.16× national concentration
▲13.5%
Pay trend: The median for computer user support specialists in Provo, UT rose from $52,330 (May 2024) to $59,390 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 11.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median computer user support specialist salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Computer User Support Specialist in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$48,193
per year · effective tax rate 18.9%
$4,016Monthly
$2,008Twice a month
$1,854Every 2 weeks
$23.17Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,947
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,682
  • Medicare (1.45%)$861
  • Utah income tax$1,707
  • Take-home pay$48,193

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Computer User Support Specialist pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,290$19.37$33,706$2,809
25th percentile$45,590$21.92$37,726$3,144
Median (50th)$59,390$28.55$48,193$4,016
75th percentile$75,700$36.39$59,644$4,970
90th percentile (top earners)$94,550$45.46$72,057$6,005

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $59,390 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median computer user support specialist's $48,193 take-home pay has the buying power of $49,061 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
36% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,751
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 2.2× the national concentration of computer user support specialist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for computer user support specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #42 of 54 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Sacramento, CA $106,040$76,418$71,640
2San Jose, CA $93,590$68,980$62,469
3Seattle, WA $78,330$63,935$57,530
4San Francisco, CA $89,440$66,500$57,519
5Bridgeport, CT $78,070$61,033$57,113
6Denver, CO $75,480$59,317$56,075
7Boston, MA $77,850$59,925$55,350
8Washington, DC $77,860$59,955$55,063
42Provo, UT$59,390$48,193$49,061

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 54 metros →

About the job: computer user support specialists

Provide technical assistance to computer users. Answer questions or resolve computer problems for clients in person, via telephone, or electronically. May provide assistance concerning the use of computer hardware and software, including printing, installation, word processing, electronic mail, and operating systems.

Typical education
Some college, no degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-3.5% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Computer User Support Specialist salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a computer user support specialist make in Provo, UT?

The median computer user support specialist salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $59,390 a year, or about $28.55 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,590 and $75,700.

What is a computer user support specialist’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $59,390 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $48,193 a year ($4,016 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,707 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a computer user support specialist?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $61,860. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $49,061 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #42 of 54 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a computer user support specialist afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median computer user support specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →