Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Software Developer Salary in Provo, UT

Software Developers in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area earn a median $131,210 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,010 take-home, or $8,001 a month.

Median salary
$131,210
$63.08 per hour
Typical range
$77,080 – $195,260
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Provo, UT
7,870
2.38× national concentration
▲2.8%
Pay trend: The median for software developers in Provo, UT rose from $127,640 (May 2024) to $131,210 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Provo, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Provo, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$96,010
per year · effective tax rate 26.8%
$8,001Monthly
$4,000Twice a month
$3,693Every 2 weeks
$46.16Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,224
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,135
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,903
  • Utah income tax$4,938
  • Take-home pay$96,010

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Software Developer pay by experience in Provo, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,080$37.06$60,553$5,046
25th percentile$99,500$47.84$75,317$6,276
Median (50th)$131,210$63.08$96,010$8,001
75th percentile$164,560$79.12$117,304$9,775
90th percentile (top earners)$195,260$93.88$137,573$11,464

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $131,210 buys in Provo, UT

Prices in Provo, UT are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.04× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $96,010 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,738 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,265
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,460
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,736
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Provo, UT has 2.4× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Provo, UT ranks #34 of 72 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
6Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
7San Francisco, CA $186,640$123,413$106,747
8Austin, TX $134,120$102,937$104,967
34Provo, UT$131,210$96,010$97,738

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 72 metros →

About the job: software developers

Research, design, and develop computer and network software or specialized utility programs. Analyze user needs and develop software solutions, applying principles and techniques of computer science, engineering, and mathematical analysis. Update software or enhance existing software capabilities. May work with computer hardware engineers to integrate hardware and software systems, and develop specifications and performance requirements. May maintain databases within an application area, working individually or coordinating database development as part of a team.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+10.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Provo, UT?

The median software developer salary in the Provo-Orem-Lehi, UT metro area is $131,210 a year, or about $63.08 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,500 and $164,560.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Provo, UT?

On the median $131,210 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $96,010 a year ($8,001 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,938 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Provo, UT a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,738 would in a typical U.S. city. Provo, UT ranks #34 of 72 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Provo, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Provo, UT is $1,265 a month ($1,460 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Provo, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Provo, UT →