Cost of Living in St. George, UT
St. George, UT — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in St. George, UT to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is St. George, UT?
With a price level of 97.3 (U.S. average = 100), St. George, UT is close to the national average. In detail, housing costs are 2% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 22% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in St. George, UT vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.3 | −2.7% |
| Housing | 98.1 | −1.9% |
| Goods | 96.4 | −3.6% |
| Utilities | 77.7 | −22.3% |
| Other services | 99.0 | −1.0% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in St. George, UT
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,210 | $48,400/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,218 | $48,720/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,575 | $63,000/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,072 | $82,880/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,624 | $104,960/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in St. George, UT
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in St. George, UT | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,900 | $32,652 |
| $60,000 | $58,400 | $47,442 |
| $80,000 | $77,900 | $61,093 |
| $100,000 | $97,300 | $73,868 |
| $150,000 | $146,000 | $105,453 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Utah 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning St. George, UT's median wage of $45,140 takes home about $3,115 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,218, which is 39% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,897 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in St. George, UT
- Federal income tax$3,237
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,799
- Medicare (1.45%)$655
- Utah income tax$1,065
- Take-home pay$37,385
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Highest-paying jobs in St. George, UT
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Office Clerks, General | $44,880 | $37,187 | $38,211 |
| Retail Salesperson | $33,150 | $28,290 | $29,069 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $28,270 | $24,584 | $25,261 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Utah cities
Half of Utah’s 1,735,590 workers earn less than $50,110 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,520–$78,560 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Salt Lake City, UT stretches a paycheck furthest, while St. George, UT is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City, UT | $55,240 | 100.9 | $1,426 | 38% | $2,328 | $44,658 |
| Provo, UT | $48,010 | 98.2 | $1,265 | 38% | $2,032 | $40,274 |
| Ogden, UT | $48,900 | 100.3 | $1,281 | 38% | $2,072 | $40,097 |
| St. George, UT | $45,140 | 97.3 | $1,218 | 39% | $1,897 | $38,414 |
| Logan, UT | $46,360 | 95.9 | $946 | 30% | $2,247 | $39,937 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
St. George, UT vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. George, UT | 97.3 | $1,218 | $45,140 | 90,500 |
| Panama City, FL | 97.3 | $1,413 | $45,030 | 90,610 |
| Bellingham, WA | 103.3 | $1,493 | $57,820 | 91,390 |
| Florence, SC | 86.8 | $922 | $43,520 | 89,060 |
| Medford, OR | 101.4 | $1,229 | $49,900 | 89,060 |
| Bloomington, IL | 93.5 | $999 | $53,140 | 88,110 |
| Monroe, LA | 83.6 | $772 | $38,150 | 87,500 |
Frequently asked questions
Is St. George, UT expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the St. George, UT metro area are 97.3% of the U.S. average, with housing at 98.1%. It is the #123 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in St. George, UT?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $58,393 in St. George, UT (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $45,140.
Can you afford St. George, UT on the median wage?
A single worker on the $45,140 median wage takes home about $3,115 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,218 would take 39% of that.
How much is rent in St. George, UT?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for St. George, UT are $1,210 for a studio, $1,218 for one bedroom, $1,575 for two bedrooms and $2,072 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in St. George, UT
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $28,270
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $33,150
Office and Administrative Support Occupations
- Office Clerks, General — $44,880