Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products Salary in Allentown, PA

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $70,740 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $56,424 take-home, or $4,702 a month.

Median salary
$70,740
$34.01 per hour
Typical range
$43,090 – $134,220
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
3,100
1.03× national concentration
▼3.6%
Pay trend: The median for sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products in Allentown, PA fell from $73,370 (May 2024) to $70,740 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 6.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$56,424
per year · effective tax rate 20.2%
$4,702Monthly
$2,351Twice a month
$2,170Every 2 weeks
$27.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,733
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,386
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,026
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,172
  • Take-home pay$56,424

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$43,090$20.72$35,480$2,957
25th percentile$52,010$25.00$42,373$3,531
Median (50th)$70,740$34.01$56,424$4,702
75th percentile$95,570$45.95$73,129$6,094
90th percentile (top earners)$134,220$64.53$98,885$8,240

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $70,740 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products's $56,424 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,442 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,337
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products jobs are about as common in Allentown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #43 of 83 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $103,670$75,002$67,923
2Elkhart, IN $75,220$59,558$65,937
3Cleveland, OH $76,020$61,002$64,949
4Akron, OH $74,990$60,306$64,588
5Cincinnati, OH $75,950$60,955$63,914
6Austin, TX $74,310$61,107$62,312
7Syracuse, NY $77,090$59,497$62,143
8Greensboro, NC $72,630$57,536$61,957
43Allentown, PA$70,740$56,424$56,442

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 83 metros →

About the job: sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products

Sell goods for wholesalers or manufacturers to businesses or groups of individuals. Work requires substantial knowledge of items sold.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.9% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products make in Allentown, PA?

The median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $70,740 a year, or about $34.01 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $52,010 and $95,570.

What is a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $70,740 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $56,424 a year ($4,702 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,172 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $72,080. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,442 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #43 of 83 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median sales representatives, wholesale and manufacturing, except technical and scientific products’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →