Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Allentown, PA

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area earn a median $37,540 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,191 take-home, or $2,599 a month.

Median salary
$37,540
$18.05 per hour
Typical range
$28,400 – $48,540
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Allentown, PA
2,610
1.18× national concentration
▲2.4%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Allentown, PA rose from $36,650 (May 2024) to $37,540 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Allentown, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Allentown, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$31,191
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,599Monthly
$1,300Twice a month
$1,200Every 2 weeks
$15.00Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,325
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,327
  • Medicare (1.45%)$544
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,152
  • Take-home pay$31,191

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

The Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Allentown, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,400$13.65$24,126$2,010
25th percentile$33,860$16.28$28,347$2,362
Median (50th)$37,540$18.05$31,191$2,599
75th percentile$44,190$21.25$36,330$3,028
90th percentile (top earners)$48,540$23.34$39,692$3,308

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $37,540 buys in Allentown, PA

Prices in Allentown, PA are 0.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.06× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $31,191 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,201 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,365
53% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,667
64% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,234
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Allentown, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Allentown, PA ranks #54 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
54Allentown, PA$37,540$31,191$31,201

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Receptionist and Information Clerk salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Allentown, PA?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro area is $37,540 a year, or about $18.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $33,860 and $44,190.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Allentown, PA?

On the median $37,540 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $31,191 a year ($2,599 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,152 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Allentown, PA a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 0.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,201 would in a typical U.S. city. Allentown, PA ranks #54 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Allentown, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Allentown, PA is $1,365 a month ($1,667 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Allentown, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Allentown, PA →