Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Reading, PA

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Reading, PA metro area earn a median $46,040 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,760 take-home, or $3,147 a month.

Median salary
$46,040
$22.13 per hour
Typical range
$35,410 – $55,370
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Reading, PA
5,280
1.59× national concentration
▲10.1%
Pay trend: The median for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Reading, PA rose from $41,800 (May 2024) to $46,040 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Reading, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in Reading, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,760
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,147Monthly
$1,573Twice a month
$1,452Every 2 weeks
$18.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,345
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,854
  • Medicare (1.45%)$668
  • Pennsylvania income tax$1,413
  • Take-home pay$37,760

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.07% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Reading, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,410$17.02$29,545$2,462
25th percentile$37,960$18.25$31,515$2,626
Median (50th)$46,040$22.13$37,760$3,147
75th percentile$50,510$24.28$41,214$3,435
90th percentile (top earners)$55,370$26.62$44,970$3,747

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,040 buys in Reading, PA

Prices in Reading, PA are 2.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 15% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $37,760 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,903 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,237
39% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,575
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,910
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Reading, PA has 1.6× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

Reading, PA ranks #14 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Waterloo, IA $47,440$39,147$44,967
2Fargo, ND $45,690$38,892$42,799
3Des Moines, IA $46,370$38,328$41,797
4Louisville, KY $46,830$38,286$41,135
5Chambersburg, PA $47,540$38,919$41,122
6Cedar Rapids, IA $43,300$35,978$40,441
7Youngstown, OH $41,540$35,197$40,274
8Tyler, TX $43,390$37,044$40,197
14Reading, PA$46,040$37,760$38,903

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →

About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand

Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+1.8% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Reading, PA?

The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Reading, PA metro area is $46,040 a year, or about $22.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,960 and $50,510.

What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Reading, PA?

On the median $46,040 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $37,760 a year ($3,147 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,413 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Reading, PA a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?

Pay here is 14% above the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 2.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,903 would in a typical U.S. city. Reading, PA ranks #14 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Reading, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Reading, PA is $1,237 a month ($1,575 for two bedrooms) — 39% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Reading, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Reading, PA →