Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $41,890 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,309 take-home, or $2,859 a month.

Median salary
$41,890
$20.14 per hour
Typical range
$31,890 – $63,190
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
3,980
2.73× national concentration
▼5.5%
Pay trend: The median for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders in Grand Rapids, MI fell from $44,350 (May 2024) to $41,890 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 7.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packaging and filling machine operator and tender salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,309
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$2,859Monthly
$1,430Twice a month
$1,320Every 2 weeks
$16.49Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,847
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,597
  • Medicare (1.45%)$607
  • Michigan income tax$1,530
  • Take-home pay$34,309

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $628 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $33,681 ($2,807 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,890$15.33$26,699$2,225
25th percentile$36,290$17.45$30,047$2,504
Median (50th)$41,890$20.14$34,309$2,859
75th percentile$49,020$23.57$39,735$3,311
90th percentile (top earners)$63,190$30.38$50,518$4,210

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $41,890 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packaging and filling machine operator and tender's $34,309 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,908 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,617
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 2.7× the national concentration of packaging and filling machine operator and tender jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #8 of 28 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $48,590$39,639$42,589
2Kansas City, MO $47,530$39,074$42,222
3St. Louis, MO $47,460$39,021$41,037
4Cincinnati, OH $45,570$38,325$40,185
5Columbus, OH $45,600$38,348$40,168
6Indianapolis, IN $45,290$37,264$38,940
7Charlotte, NC $44,330$36,539$37,535
8Grand Rapids, MI $41,890$34,309$35,908

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 28 metros →

About the job: packaging and filling machine operators and tenders

Operate or tend machines to prepare industrial or consumer products for storage or shipment.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.1% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packaging and filling machine operator and tender make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median packaging and filling machine operator and tender salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $41,890 a year, or about $20.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,290 and $49,020.

What is a packaging and filling machine operator and tender’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $41,890 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $34,309 a year ($2,859 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,530 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a packaging and filling machine operator and tender?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $43,220. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,908 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #8 of 28 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packaging and filling machine operator and tender afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median packaging and filling machine operator and tender’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →