Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender Salary
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders earn a median $43,220 a year nationally. Production Occupations
What packaging and filling machine operators and tenders do
Operate or tend machines to prepare industrial or consumer products for storage or shipment.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.1% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 41,400
Employment of packaging and filling machine operators and tenders is projected to grow 4.1% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 41,400 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,006
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,680
- Medicare (1.45%)$627
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$36,907
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $33,390 | $16.05 | $29,009 |
| 25th percentile | $36,850 | $17.72 | $31,789 |
| Median (50th) | $43,220 | $20.78 | $36,907 |
| 75th percentile | $49,070 | $23.59 | $41,608 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $60,030 | $28.86 | $50,414 |
Best cities for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louisville, KY | $48,590 | $39,639 | $42,589 | 2,410 |
| 2 | Kansas City, MO | $47,530 | $39,074 | $42,222 | 3,500 |
| 3 | St. Louis, MO | $47,460 | $39,021 | $41,037 | 4,910 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $45,570 | $38,325 | $40,185 | 4,770 |
| 5 | Columbus, OH | $45,600 | $38,348 | $40,168 | 2,930 |
| 6 | Indianapolis, IN | $45,290 | $37,264 | $38,940 | 3,470 |
| 7 | Charlotte, NC | $44,330 | $36,539 | $37,535 | 2,920 |
| 8 | Grand Rapids, MI | $41,890 | $34,309 | $35,908 | 3,980 |
| 9 | Philadelphia, PA | $44,340 | $36,446 | $35,538 | 5,770 |
| 10 | Minneapolis, MN | $44,740 | $36,554 | $34,872 | 3,700 |
| 11 | San Antonio, TX | $38,210 | $32,882 | $34,716 | 2,580 |
| 12 | Atlanta, GA | $42,320 | $34,611 | $34,590 | 4,720 |
| 13 | Phoenix, AZ | $42,450 | $35,436 | $34,299 | 6,100 |
| 14 | Riverside, CA | $43,780 | $36,048 | $33,866 | 4,080 |
| 15 | Dallas, TX | $40,610 | $34,810 | $33,767 | 8,240 |
| 16 | Chicago, IL | $43,290 | $34,965 | $33,752 | 21,830 |
| 17 | Portland, OR | $45,440 | $35,545 | $33,717 | 2,870 |
| 18 | Seattle, WA | $43,370 | $37,028 | $33,318 | 2,850 |
| 19 | Boston, MA | $44,390 | $35,848 | $33,111 | 3,360 |
| 20 | Houston, TX | $37,770 | $32,528 | $32,980 | 4,230 |
| 21 | San Francisco, CA | $46,310 | $37,946 | $32,822 | 3,510 |
| 22 | Tampa, FL | $38,070 | $32,769 | $32,480 | 2,520 |
| 23 | Detroit, MI | $39,300 | $32,338 | $32,242 | 2,700 |
| 24 | Los Angeles, CA | $43,470 | $35,815 | $31,537 | 13,990 |
| 25 | Fresno, CA | $38,440 | $32,040 | $31,363 | 2,360 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Louisville, KY — $48,590
- Kansas City, MO — $47,530
- St. Louis, MO — $47,460
- San Francisco, CA — $46,310
- Columbus, OH — $45,600
- Cincinnati, OH — $45,570
- Portland, OR — $45,440
- Indianapolis, IN — $45,290
- Minneapolis, MN — $44,740
- Boston, MA — $44,390
- Philadelphia, PA — $44,340
- Charlotte, NC — $44,330
- Riverside, CA — $43,780
- Los Angeles, CA — $43,470
- Seattle, WA — $43,370
Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hampshire | $49,450 | +6.8% | $41,913 | $39,580 – $81,870 | 620 |
| Wyoming | $48,890 | +0.7% | $41,463 | $32,210 – $64,130 | 360 |
| Missouri | $48,070 | +2.3% | $39,482 | $36,180 – $61,310 | 12,620 |
| Maine | $47,970 | +0.6% | $38,668 | $36,560 – $58,750 | 1,490 |
| North Dakota | $47,390 | +4.4% | $40,258 | $38,710 – $58,620 | 760 |
| Idaho | $46,720 | +0.5% | $38,352 | $35,250 – $60,330 | 3,950 |
| Vermont | $46,670 | +6.8% | $38,550 | $36,700 – $57,330 | 880 |
| West Virginia | $46,410 | −2.1% | $38,109 | $35,830 – $58,120 | 810 |
| Nebraska | $46,220 | +3.3% | $38,094 | $35,450 – $59,560 | 4,410 |
| Wisconsin | $46,220 | +4.6% | $38,065 | $35,760 – $57,490 | 16,150 |
| Colorado | $46,010 | +3.8% | $37,833 | $35,270 – $73,980 | 4,760 |
| Iowa | $45,660 | +4.0% | $37,785 | $37,040 – $63,230 | 6,990 |
| Kentucky | $45,450 | +5.2% | $37,226 | $35,250 – $61,250 | 8,640 |
| Oregon | $45,180 | +6.0% | $35,359 | $35,730 – $59,740 | 5,370 |
| Virginia | $44,950 | −2.8% | $36,527 | $31,880 – $63,420 | 6,150 |
| Kansas | $44,890 | +4.3% | $36,544 | $31,150 – $57,740 | 7,920 |
| Indiana | $44,600 | +4.2% | $36,730 | $33,330 – $59,070 | 12,880 |
| Pennsylvania | $44,480 | +2.3% | $36,554 | $31,780 – $62,050 | 19,340 |
| Montana | $44,350 | +7.6% | $36,487 | $29,760 – $60,220 | 380 |
| California | $44,020 | +0.8% | $36,228 | $35,750 – $61,780 | 43,430 |
| South Dakota | $43,860 | +6.8% | $37,422 | $33,440 – $47,850 | 1,000 |
| Utah | $43,780 | +8.3% | $36,353 | $35,040 – $60,030 | 6,350 |
| Maryland | $43,670 | +3.5% | $35,558 | $35,270 – $69,620 | 3,030 |
| Ohio | $43,310 | +6.2% | $36,571 | $33,780 – $61,180 | 17,850 |
| Tennessee | $43,190 | −5.1% | $36,883 | $33,050 – $62,810 | 7,400 |
| Illinois | $43,150 | +5.4% | $34,860 | $34,880 – $60,050 | 29,400 |
| Georgia | $42,920 | +4.9% | $35,061 | $30,020 – $62,150 | 11,380 |
| Washington | $41,700 | +2.8% | $35,686 | $36,310 – $57,250 | 8,450 |
| Michigan | $41,690 | +9.5% | $34,157 | $31,890 – $59,370 | 10,940 |
| North Carolina | $41,150 | +1.3% | $34,111 | $31,140 – $59,220 | 11,870 |
| Minnesota | $40,960 | −5.3% | $33,719 | $36,280 – $55,420 | 7,340 |
| Arizona | $40,560 | +2.1% | $33,965 | $35,360 – $60,770 | 7,090 |
| Massachusetts | $40,360 | +4.3% | $32,811 | $33,550 – $55,470 | 5,020 |
| New Jersey | $40,280 | −4.5% | $33,853 | $32,230 – $59,800 | 9,810 |
| South Carolina | $40,010 | +5.7% | $33,085 | $32,880 – $51,080 | 4,890 |
| Connecticut | $39,460 | +3.4% | $33,035 | $35,060 – $61,150 | 1,540 |
| New York | $39,330 | −1.5% | $32,255 | $34,200 – $59,540 | 18,150 |
| Oklahoma | $39,310 | +4.3% | $32,542 | $31,180 – $48,710 | 3,150 |
| Texas | $38,950 | +4.7% | $33,476 | $28,990 – $57,190 | 22,970 |
| Alaska | $38,730 | +2.2% | $33,300 | $33,010 – $60,130 | 260 |
| Delaware | $38,500 | +5.3% | $31,655 | $36,800 – $51,710 | 680 |
| Louisiana | $38,370 | +25.1% | $32,245 | $25,370 – $55,640 | 1,910 |
| Rhode Island | $38,330 | −2.5% | $32,158 | $32,770 – $79,220 | 1,100 |
| Alabama | $37,820 | +5.8% | $30,942 | $28,210 – $54,770 | 3,240 |
| Arkansas | $37,740 | +0.2% | $31,245 | $31,170 – $49,270 | 4,630 |
| Mississippi | $37,720 | +1.8% | $31,711 | $27,320 – $46,960 | 3,030 |
| Nevada | $37,440 | +0.0% | $32,263 | $27,290 – $57,500 | 2,700 |
| Florida | $37,170 | +1.7% | $32,046 | $29,040 – $50,800 | 14,010 |
| Hawaii | $36,810 | +16.4% | $30,404 | $30,200 – $46,060 | 380 |
| New Mexico | $35,640 | −0.9% | $30,252 | $30,480 – $47,280 | 1,550 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Etcher and Engraver | $43,310 | High school diploma or equivalent | -0.7% |
| Cleaning, Washing, and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders | $43,530 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.4% |
| Grinding and Polishing Workers, Hand | $42,660 | No formal educational credential | -19.2% |
| Painting, Coating, and Decorating Workers | $41,600 | No formal educational credential | +1.3% |
| Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operator and Tender | $41,330 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.9% |
| Extruding, Forming, Pressing, and Compacting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $45,760 | High school diploma or equivalent | +1.5% |
| Photographic Process Worker and Processing Machine Operator | $40,610 | High school diploma or equivalent | -5.6% |
| Molders, Shapers, and Casters, Except Metal and Plastic | $46,170 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.8% |
| Production Workers, All Other | $40,110 | High school diploma or equivalent | +0.8% |
| Adhesive Bonding Machine Operator and Tender | $46,460 | High school diploma or equivalent | +1.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packaging and filling machine operator and tender make?
The national median salary for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders is $43,220 a year ($20.78 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33,390 and the top 10% earn over $60,030. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays packaging and filling machine operators and tenders the most?
New Hampshire has the highest median pay at $49,450. After taxes and local prices, Louisville, KY offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many packaging and filling machine operators and tenders are there in the U.S.?
About 379,060 people work as packaging and filling machine operators and tenders nationwide.
All 28 cities
- Atlanta, GA
- Boston, MA
- Charlotte, NC
- Chicago, IL
- Cincinnati, OH
- Columbus, OH
- Dallas, TX
- Detroit, MI
- Fresno, CA
- Grand Rapids, MI
- Houston, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Kansas City, MO
- Los Angeles, CA
- Louisville, KY
- Miami, FL
- Minneapolis, MN
- New York, NY
- Philadelphia, PA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Portland, OR
- Riverside, CA
- San Antonio, TX
- San Diego, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- Seattle, WA
- St. Louis, MO
- Tampa, FL