Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $45,290 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $37,264 take-home, or $3,105 a month.

Median salary
$45,290
$21.77 per hour
Typical range
$33,960 – $59,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
3,470
1.29× national concentration
▲1.0%
Pay trend: The median for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders in Indianapolis, IN rose from $44,830 (May 2024) to $45,290 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packaging and filling machine operator and tender salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$37,264
per year · effective tax rate 17.7%
$3,105Monthly
$1,553Twice a month
$1,433Every 2 weeks
$17.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,255
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,808
  • Medicare (1.45%)$657
  • Indiana income tax$1,307
  • Take-home pay$37,264

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $895 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $36,369 ($3,031 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packaging and Filling Machine Operator and Tender pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$33,960$16.33$28,495$2,375
25th percentile$34,750$16.71$29,106$2,426
Median (50th)$45,290$21.77$37,264$3,105
75th percentile$50,410$24.24$41,227$3,436
90th percentile (top earners)$59,070$28.40$47,930$3,994

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,290 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packaging and filling machine operator and tender's $37,264 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,940 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,863
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Indianapolis, IN has 1.3× the national concentration of packaging and filling machine operator and tender jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for packaging and filling machine operators and tenders, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #6 of 28 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Louisville, KY $48,590$39,639$42,589
2Kansas City, MO $47,530$39,074$42,222
3St. Louis, MO $47,460$39,021$41,037
4Cincinnati, OH $45,570$38,325$40,185
5Columbus, OH $45,600$38,348$40,168
6Indianapolis, IN $45,290$37,264$38,940
7Charlotte, NC $44,330$36,539$37,535
8Grand Rapids, MI $41,890$34,309$35,908

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 28 metros →

About the job: packaging and filling machine operators and tenders

Operate or tend machines to prepare industrial or consumer products for storage or shipment.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.1% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packaging and filling machine operator and tender make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median packaging and filling machine operator and tender salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $45,290 a year, or about $21.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,750 and $50,410.

What is a packaging and filling machine operator and tender’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $45,290 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $37,264 a year ($3,105 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,307 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a packaging and filling machine operator and tender?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $43,220. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,940 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #6 of 28 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packaging and filling machine operator and tender afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median packaging and filling machine operator and tender’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →