Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Mechanical Engineers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $96,610 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,940 take-home, or $6,078 a month.

Median salary
$96,610
$46.45 per hour
Typical range
$61,870 – $129,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
3,170
2.77× national concentration
▲4.5%
Pay trend: The median for mechanical engineers in Grand Rapids, MI rose from $92,420 (May 2024) to $96,610 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Mechanical Engineer in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,940
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$6,078Monthly
$3,039Twice a month
$2,805Every 2 weeks
$35.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$12,424
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,990
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,401
  • Michigan income tax$3,855
  • Take-home pay$72,940

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $1,449 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $71,491 ($5,958 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,870$29.75$49,514$4,126
25th percentile$76,960$37.00$59,951$4,996
Median (50th)$96,610$46.45$72,940$6,078
75th percentile$110,230$53.00$81,943$6,829
90th percentile (top earners)$129,060$62.05$94,244$7,854

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $96,610 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $72,940 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,340 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,836
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Grand Rapids, MI has 2.8× the national concentration of mechanical engineer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #19 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $168,030$112,533$101,911
2Houston, TX $125,350$96,943$98,290
3San Francisco, CA $161,370$108,687$94,009
4Denver, CO $128,180$93,946$88,810
5Seattle, WA $126,590$97,790$87,994
6Cincinnati, OH $104,220$80,065$83,952
7Washington, DC $126,990$90,238$82,875
8Baltimore, MD $116,700$85,723$82,042
19Grand Rapids, MI$96,610$72,940$76,340

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: mechanical engineers

Perform engineering duties in planning and designing tools, engines, machines, and other mechanically functioning equipment. Oversee installation, operation, maintenance, and repair of equipment such as centralized heat, gas, water, and steam systems.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+11.2% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a mechanical engineer make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median mechanical engineer salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $96,610 a year, or about $46.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,960 and $110,230.

What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $96,610 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $72,940 a year ($6,078 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,855 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,340 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #19 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →