Fundraising Manager Salary
Fundraising Managers earn a median $125,470 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What fundraising managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate activities to solicit and maintain funds for special projects or nonprofit organizations.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.4% (faster than average)
- Openings per year
- 3,700
Employment of fundraising managers is projected to grow 5.4% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 3,700 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Fundraising Manager take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,847
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,779
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,819
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$97,025
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,130 | $36.12 | $61,684 |
| 25th percentile | $95,970 | $46.14 | $76,345 |
| Median (50th) | $125,470 | $60.32 | $97,025 |
| 75th percentile | $169,990 | $81.73 | $127,454 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $222,350 | $106.90 | $165,030 |
Best cities for fundraising managers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New York, NY | $170,780 | $118,958 | $105,682 | 3,720 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- New York, NY — $170,780
Fundraising Manager salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $169,510 | +1.9% | $118,165 | $102,040 – $239,200+ | 4,080 |
| New Hampshire | $157,080 | +21.9% | $118,630 | $92,990 – $230,930 | 270 |
| Rhode Island | $155,970 | +12.1% | $112,065 | $99,160 – $239,200+ | 220 |
| Massachusetts | $151,740 | +4.4% | $107,613 | $92,650 – $239,200+ | 2,260 |
| Virginia | $143,730 | +10.4% | $102,055 | $87,010 – $227,110 | 880 |
| District of Columbia | $141,720 | +4.1% | $99,054 | $106,470 – $221,580 | 800 |
| New Jersey | $140,500 | +2.2% | $100,538 | $98,650 – $215,260 | 750 |
| Washington | $137,010 | +0.9% | $104,912 | $96,160 – $226,690 | 1,050 |
| California | $135,870 | +3.0% | $93,961 | $84,730 – $239,200+ | 5,430 |
| Delaware | $131,750 | +4.0% | $93,963 | $95,540 – $213,940 | 120 |
| Maryland | $130,750 | +3.7% | $94,726 | $82,570 – $220,590 | 810 |
| Colorado | $130,010 | +4.6% | $95,116 | $85,670 – $209,460 | 600 |
| Vermont | $129,170 | −0.5% | $93,489 | $91,210 – $197,440 | 180 |
| Minnesota | $126,920 | +2.8% | $90,886 | $89,690 – $205,010 | 680 |
| North Carolina | $125,870 | +7.6% | $92,785 | $78,680 – $212,020 | 1,030 |
| Kentucky | $124,770 | +16.8% | $92,297 | $79,160 – $197,150 | 210 |
| Wisconsin | $123,090 | −4.6% | $90,255 | $71,040 – $225,360 | 400 |
| Connecticut | $122,540 | +1.3% | $89,820 | $83,350 – $209,840 | 900 |
| Louisiana | $122,150 | — | $91,477 | $72,500 – $129,390 | 50 |
| Oklahoma | $122,100 | +22.1% | $89,772 | $82,850 – $239,200+ | 220 |
| North Dakota | $121,750 | +2.8% | $93,366 | $69,410 – $203,010 | 30 |
| Kansas | $121,210 | +6.2% | $88,137 | $84,670 – $207,550 | 160 |
| Arizona | $116,470 | +12.4% | $88,064 | $65,560 – $227,380 | 530 |
| Maine | $116,470 | −4.5% | $83,935 | $80,340 – $171,280 | 220 |
| Michigan | $113,360 | +6.2% | $84,012 | $72,760 – $194,500 | 880 |
| Georgia | $113,050 | +1.3% | $83,116 | $74,570 – $181,170 | 680 |
| Indiana | $112,890 | −13.8% | $84,947 | $73,590 – $221,880 | 440 |
| Pennsylvania | $111,280 | +6.6% | $83,699 | $77,230 – $190,360 | 1,950 |
| Missouri | $111,120 | +28.2% | $82,718 | $67,090 – $212,680 | — |
| Tennessee | $107,760 | +12.3% | $84,639 | $61,180 – $192,550 | 300 |
| Nevada | $106,420 | +7.8% | $83,696 | $70,610 – $186,160 | 150 |
| Illinois | $106,290 | +5.2% | $78,488 | $67,700 – $173,390 | 2,860 |
| Oregon | $103,870 | +6.8% | $73,644 | $64,260 – $159,310 | 1,160 |
| South Carolina | $103,240 | +24.8% | $76,422 | $65,600 – $194,580 | 220 |
| Alaska | $103,090 | +13.6% | $81,354 | $80,150 – $134,010 | 110 |
| New Mexico | $101,680 | +4.0% | $76,710 | $48,280 – $171,900 | 70 |
| Ohio | $101,470 | +1.3% | $78,206 | $61,200 – $184,840 | 1,630 |
| Iowa | $98,700 | +3.9% | $75,167 | $58,390 – $148,340 | 370 |
| Florida | $97,240 | −18.7% | $77,238 | $71,230 – $206,360 | 1,320 |
| Nebraska | $97,230 | +6.9% | $73,687 | $63,270 – $179,670 | 400 |
| Texas | $96,520 | −0.2% | $76,732 | $64,150 – $164,360 | 2,560 |
| Utah | $95,190 | +22.0% | $72,479 | $55,120 – $177,610 | 130 |
| Hawaii | $93,910 | −0.5% | $69,289 | $76,450 – $158,670 | 240 |
| Idaho | $87,990 | +1.1% | $67,176 | $61,310 – $164,630 | 70 |
| Alabama | $83,700 | −2.2% | $63,793 | $59,760 – $160,290 | 210 |
| Mississippi | $82,620 | −11.2% | $64,380 | $64,390 – $144,860 | 70 |
| West Virginia | $74,400 | −1.8% | $58,519 | $57,890 – $132,610 | 100 |
| Arkansas | $71,110 | +8.0% | $56,295 | $60,150 – $143,670 | 150 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Public Relations Manager | $146,910 | Bachelor's degree | +5.7% |
| Advertising and Promotions Manager | $133,660 | Bachelor's degree | -3.7% |
| Sales Manager | $148,270 | Bachelor's degree | +4.5% |
| Marketing Manager | $166,790 | Bachelor's degree | +6.9% |
| Industrial Production Manager | $126,060 | Bachelor's degree | +2.6% |
| Medical and Health Services Manager | $123,860 | Bachelor's degree | +24.2% |
| Training and Development Manager | $133,000 | Bachelor's degree | +6.4% |
| Construction Manager | $114,990 | Bachelor's degree | +9.1% |
| Administrative Services Manager | $114,130 | Bachelor's degree | +5.2% |
| Managers, All Other | $141,900 | Bachelor's degree | +4.9% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a fundraising manager make?
The national median salary for fundraising managers is $125,470 a year ($60.32 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $75,130 and the top 10% earn over $222,350. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays fundraising managers the most?
New York has the highest median pay at $169,510. After taxes and local prices, New York, NY offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many fundraising managers are there in the U.S.?
About 38,810 people work as fundraising managers nationwide.