Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Sales Managers in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $103,580 a year — 30% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $81,699 take-home, or $6,808 a month.

Median salary
$103,580
$49.80 per hour
Typical range
$65,850 – $222,420
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
4,090
0.88× national concentration
▲0.4%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in Las Vegas, NV rose from $103,200 (May 2024) to $103,580 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$81,699
per year · effective tax rate 21.1%
$6,808Monthly
$3,404Twice a month
$3,142Every 2 weeks
$39.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,958
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,422
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,502
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$81,699

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,850$31.66$55,090$4,591
25th percentile$78,340$37.66$63,942$5,329
Median (50th)$103,580$49.80$81,699$6,808
75th percentile$158,710$76.30$119,744$9,979
90th percentile (top earners)$222,420$106.93$165,076$13,756

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,580 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $81,699 take-home pay has the buying power of $81,523 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
25% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,330
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #37 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
37Las Vegas, NV$103,580$81,699$81,523

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median sales manager salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $103,580 a year, or about $49.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,340 and $158,710.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $103,580 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $81,699 a year ($6,808 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 30% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $81,523 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #37 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →