Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Firefighter Salary in Riverside, CA

Firefighters in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $79,160 a year — 34% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,358 take-home, or $5,030 a month.

Median salary
$79,160
$38.06 per hour
Typical range
$56,410 – $108,730
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,390
0.89× national concentration
▲5.2%
Pay trend: The median for firefighters in Riverside, CA rose from $75,230 (May 2024) to $79,160 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median firefighter salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Firefighter in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$60,358
per year · effective tax rate 23.8%
$5,030Monthly
$2,515Twice a month
$2,321Every 2 weeks
$29.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$8,585
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,908
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,148
  • California income tax$3,132
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,029
  • Take-home pay$60,358

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Firefighter pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$56,410$27.12$45,338$3,778
25th percentile$65,160$31.33$51,688$4,307
Median (50th)$79,160$38.06$60,358$5,030
75th percentile$94,560$45.46$69,559$5,797
90th percentile (top earners)$108,730$52.27$78,026$6,502

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $79,160 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median firefighter's $60,358 take-home pay has the buying power of $56,705 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
35% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,253
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Firefighter jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for firefighters, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #11 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $101,090$79,947$71,938
2San Francisco, CA $113,700$80,995$70,057
3New York, NY $106,420$78,458$69,701
4Sacramento, CA $94,080$69,272$64,941
5Denver, CO $87,980$67,561$63,868
6Los Angeles, CA $98,050$71,644$63,086
7Chicago, IL $82,820$63,139$60,948
8Philadelphia, PA $78,050$61,342$59,814
11Riverside, CA$79,160$60,358$56,705

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →

About the job: firefighters

Control and extinguish fires or respond to emergency situations where life, property, or the environment is at risk. Duties may include fire prevention, emergency medical service, hazardous material response, search and rescue, and disaster assistance.

Typical education
Postsecondary nondegree award
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Long-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Firefighter salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a firefighter make in Riverside, CA?

The median firefighter salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $79,160 a year, or about $38.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,160 and $94,560.

What is a firefighter’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $79,160 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $60,358 a year ($5,030 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,161 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a firefighter?

Pay here is 34% above the national median of $59,280. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $56,705 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #11 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a firefighter afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 35% of a median firefighter’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →