Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors Salary in San Antonio, TX

First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $60,390 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,703 take-home, or $4,225 a month.

Median salary
$60,390
$29.03 per hour
Typical range
$38,670 – $96,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
4,670
1.03× national concentration
▲1.3%
Pay trend: The median for first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors in San Antonio, TX rose from $59,620 (May 2024) to $60,390 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.1%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,703
per year · effective tax rate 16.0%
$4,225Monthly
$2,113Twice a month
$1,950Every 2 weeks
$24.38Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,067
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,744
  • Medicare (1.45%)$876
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$50,703

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,670$18.59$33,251$2,771
25th percentile$47,830$23.00$40,611$3,384
Median (50th)$60,390$29.03$50,703$4,225
75th percentile$76,270$36.67$62,486$5,207
90th percentile (top earners)$96,060$46.18$76,408$6,367

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $60,390 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors's $50,703 take-home pay has the buying power of $53,532 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,054
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).

Best-paying cities for first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #14 of 49 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Memphis, TN $62,350$52,278$56,714
2Seattle, WA $76,390$62,570$56,302
3Baltimore, MD $75,460$58,695$56,175
4Kansas City, MO $63,610$51,238$55,367
5Indianapolis, IN $65,590$52,976$55,359
6Providence, RI $70,170$56,180$55,201
7Cincinnati, OH $63,900$52,549$55,100
8Nashville, TN $62,900$52,720$54,724
14San Antonio, TX$60,390$50,703$53,532

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 49 metros →

About the job: first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors make in San Antonio, TX?

The median first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $60,390 a year, or about $29.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,830 and $76,270.

What is a first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $60,390 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $50,703 a year ($4,225 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $62,890. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $53,532 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #14 of 49 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median first-line supervisors of transportation and material moving workers, except aircraft cargo handling supervisors’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →