Driver/Sales Worker Salary in San Antonio, TX
Driver/Sales Workers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $35,180 a year — 9% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,447 take-home, or $2,537 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,042
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,181
- Medicare (1.45%)$510
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$30,447
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in San Antonio, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,430 | $10.30 | $19,258 | $1,605 |
| 25th percentile | $23,960 | $11.52 | $21,341 | $1,778 |
| Median (50th) | $35,180 | $16.91 | $30,447 | $2,537 |
| 75th percentile | $45,930 | $22.08 | $39,085 | $3,257 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $56,310 | $27.07 | $47,425 | $3,952 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,180 buys in San Antonio, TX
Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $30,447 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,146 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Driver/Sales Worker jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).
Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living
San Antonio, TX ranks #19 of 34 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nashville, TN | $43,190 | $36,883 | $38,285 |
| 2 | Dallas, TX | $44,440 | $37,888 | $36,752 |
| 3 | Denver, CO | $46,600 | $38,281 | $36,189 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $40,240 | $33,559 | $35,292 |
| 5 | Riverside, CA | $45,760 | $37,534 | $35,262 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $47,340 | $38,071 | $35,164 |
| 7 | Indianapolis, IN | $40,590 | $33,626 | $35,139 |
| 8 | Cleveland, OH | $38,520 | $32,854 | $34,980 |
| 19 | San Antonio, TX | $35,180 | $30,447 | $32,146 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 34 metros →
About the job: driver/sales workers
Drive truck or other vehicle over established routes or within an established territory and sell or deliver goods, such as food products, including restaurant take-out items, or pick up or deliver items such as commercial laundry. May also take orders, collect payment, or stock merchandise at point of delivery.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +7.9% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Dallas, TX — $44,440
- Austin, TX — $37,220
- Houston, TX — $28,880
Frequently asked questions
How much does a driver/sales worker make in San Antonio, TX?
The median driver/sales worker salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $35,180 a year, or about $16.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $23,960 and $45,930.
What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?
On the median $35,180 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $30,447 a year ($2,537 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?
Pay here is 9% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,146 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #19 of 34 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in San Antonio, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 46% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in San Antonio, TX
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $60,390
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $53,650
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $45,340
- Light Truck Driver — $41,600
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $37,470
- Stocker and Order Filler — $37,360
- Bus Drivers, School — $36,780
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $32,760
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $28,880