Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan Salary in Boston, MA

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $50,700 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,602 take-home, or $3,384 a month.

Median salary
$50,700
$24.38 per hour
Typical range
$44,660 – $66,250
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
2,440
0.95× national concentration
▲3.6%
Pay trend: The median for interviewers, except eligibility and loan in Boston, MA rose from $48,940 (May 2024) to $50,700 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,602
per year · effective tax rate 19.9%
$3,384Monthly
$1,692Twice a month
$1,562Every 2 weeks
$19.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,904
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,143
  • Medicare (1.45%)$735
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,315
  • Take-home pay$40,602

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,660$21.47$36,051$3,004
25th percentile$48,100$23.13$38,643$3,220
Median (50th)$50,700$24.38$40,602$3,384
75th percentile$60,470$29.07$47,964$3,997
90th percentile (top earners)$66,250$31.85$52,319$4,360

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,700 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan's $40,602 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,502 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
67% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
82% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,108
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).

Best-paying cities for interviewers, except eligibility and loan, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #7 of 8 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Francisco, CA $63,020$50,167$43,392
2New York, NY $57,330$45,746$40,640
3Los Angeles, CA $55,780$44,878$39,517
4Dallas, TX $47,320$40,202$38,997
5Denver, CO $50,180$41,000$38,759
6Houston, TX $44,400$37,855$38,382
7Boston, MA $50,700$40,602$37,502
8Philadelphia, PA $46,490$38,107$37,158

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 8 metros →

About the job: interviewers, except eligibility and loan

Interview persons by telephone, mail, in person, or by other means for the purpose of completing forms, applications, or questionnaires. Ask specific questions, record answers, and assist persons with completing form. May sort, classify, and file forms.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-10.4% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a interviewers, except eligibility and loan make in Boston, MA?

The median interviewers, except eligibility and loan salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $50,700 a year, or about $24.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,100 and $60,470.

What is a interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $50,700 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $40,602 a year ($3,384 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,315 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a interviewers, except eligibility and loan?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $45,920. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,502 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #7 of 8 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a interviewers, except eligibility and loan afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 67% of a median interviewers, except eligibility and loan’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →