Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker Salary
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Workers earn a median $34,890 a year nationally. Production Occupations
What laundry and dry-cleaning workers do
Operate or tend washing or dry-cleaning machines to wash or dry-clean industrial or household articles, such as cloth garments, suede, leather, furs, blankets, draperies, linens, rugs, and carpets.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.3% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 28,200
- Self-employed
- 3%
Employment of laundry and dry-cleaning workers is projected to grow 4.3% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 28,200 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,007
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,163
- Medicare (1.45%)$506
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$30,214
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $27,440 | $13.19 | $24,207 |
| 25th percentile | $30,360 | $14.60 | $26,574 |
| Median (50th) | $34,890 | $16.77 | $30,214 |
| 75th percentile | $37,560 | $18.06 | $32,359 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $43,190 | $20.76 | $36,883 |
Best cities for laundry and dry-cleaning workers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nashville, TN | $35,070 | $30,359 | $31,513 | 2,380 |
| 2 | Las Vegas, NV | $36,560 | $31,556 | $31,488 | 3,710 |
| 3 | Phoenix, AZ | $36,700 | $30,960 | $29,966 | 3,220 |
| 4 | San Diego, CA | $38,910 | $32,393 | $28,951 | 2,400 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $37,690 | $30,799 | $28,448 | 2,820 |
| 6 | Orlando, FL | $33,010 | $28,704 | $28,302 | 2,390 |
| 7 | Philadelphia, PA | $34,730 | $29,019 | $28,297 | 3,050 |
| 8 | Chicago, IL | $35,740 | $29,273 | $28,257 | 6,330 |
| 9 | Washington, DC | $36,300 | $30,335 | $27,860 | 3,500 |
| 10 | Los Angeles, CA | $37,330 | $31,207 | $27,479 | 9,230 |
| 11 | Dallas, TX | $32,420 | $28,229 | $27,383 | 4,360 |
| 12 | Atlanta, GA | $32,170 | $26,982 | $26,966 | 2,900 |
| 13 | New York, NY | $35,910 | $29,692 | $26,378 | 14,040 |
| 14 | Houston, TX | $29,260 | $25,690 | $26,048 | 4,340 |
| 15 | Miami, FL | $33,330 | $28,961 | $25,370 | 4,460 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Diego, CA — $38,910
- Boston, MA — $37,690
- Los Angeles, CA — $37,330
- Phoenix, AZ — $36,700
- Las Vegas, NV — $36,560
- Washington, DC — $36,300
- New York, NY — $35,910
- Chicago, IL — $35,740
- Nashville, TN — $35,070
- Philadelphia, PA — $34,730
- Miami, FL — $33,330
- Orlando, FL — $33,010
- Dallas, TX — $32,420
- Atlanta, GA — $32,170
- Houston, TX — $29,260
Laundry and Dry-Cleaning Worker salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $39,590 | +0.9% | $33,991 | $35,940 – $47,310 | 3,870 |
| Oregon | $37,800 | +1.6% | $30,074 | $34,000 – $46,660 | 1,890 |
| California | $37,790 | +2.9% | $31,552 | $35,450 – $46,240 | 21,940 |
| District of Columbia | $37,790 | +1.9% | $31,443 | $36,700 – $57,980 | 320 |
| Colorado | $37,680 | +4.3% | $31,506 | $32,700 – $46,450 | 3,370 |
| Minnesota | $37,580 | +2.8% | $31,184 | $31,090 – $46,530 | 3,530 |
| Massachusetts | $37,490 | +3.2% | $30,649 | $34,540 – $42,710 | 3,700 |
| North Dakota | $37,470 | −0.6% | $32,287 | $31,040 – $45,630 | 840 |
| Maine | $37,380 | +1.5% | $30,838 | $34,640 – $44,190 | 820 |
| Vermont | $37,300 | +0.7% | $31,335 | $31,570 – $45,960 | 280 |
| Rhode Island | $37,230 | +4.7% | $31,315 | $31,200 – $43,750 | 650 |
| New Hampshire | $36,860 | +3.1% | $31,797 | $31,270 – $44,540 | 890 |
| Arizona | $36,500 | +3.9% | $30,804 | $32,690 – $38,530 | 4,290 |
| Connecticut | $36,310 | +0.4% | $30,646 | $34,010 – $42,000 | 1,830 |
| Montana | $36,250 | −1.1% | $30,360 | $30,160 – $44,980 | 1,030 |
| Nevada | $36,210 | +7.5% | $31,275 | $29,360 – $50,220 | 4,540 |
| Alaska | $36,050 | +1.5% | $31,146 | $27,200 – $48,550 | 750 |
| New Jersey | $36,050 | +5.0% | $30,602 | $32,220 – $40,770 | 6,110 |
| Wisconsin | $35,700 | +2.7% | $30,075 | $29,270 – $42,240 | 3,310 |
| Hawaii | $35,690 | +2.3% | $29,580 | $30,310 – $55,730 | 1,730 |
| Utah | $35,690 | +5.9% | $30,217 | $26,980 – $45,230 | 1,470 |
| Illinois | $35,220 | +0.2% | $28,881 | $31,200 – $40,460 | 8,550 |
| Idaho | $35,140 | −1.0% | $29,661 | $23,700 – $45,540 | 1,350 |
| Michigan | $35,100 | +0.6% | $29,142 | $28,440 – $43,180 | 4,970 |
| New York | $35,050 | +3.5% | $29,047 | $33,330 – $45,690 | 13,020 |
| Nebraska | $34,790 | +2.5% | $29,430 | $29,910 – $43,990 | 1,060 |
| Maryland | $34,710 | +5.9% | $28,784 | $31,200 – $39,800 | 3,780 |
| Pennsylvania | $34,060 | +1.8% | $28,502 | $26,970 – $41,880 | 6,290 |
| Iowa | $34,050 | +5.6% | $28,897 | $28,750 – $41,700 | 1,900 |
| Missouri | $33,870 | +11.0% | $28,740 | $28,600 – $39,270 | 3,930 |
| Delaware | $33,730 | +4.6% | $28,087 | $31,200 – $41,980 | 710 |
| Tennessee | $33,220 | +2.8% | $28,872 | $27,420 – $36,900 | 5,730 |
| South Dakota | $32,780 | +3.0% | $28,519 | $28,100 – $43,330 | 750 |
| Florida | $32,340 | +6.7% | $28,165 | $29,150 – $38,010 | 14,150 |
| Virginia | $32,140 | +3.9% | $26,971 | $26,490 – $38,500 | 4,900 |
| North Carolina | $31,920 | +6.0% | $27,063 | $26,020 – $38,360 | 5,570 |
| Indiana | $30,930 | +3.2% | $26,149 | $26,000 – $38,790 | 3,190 |
| New Mexico | $30,850 | +2.9% | $26,589 | $27,210 – $36,690 | 1,320 |
| Georgia | $30,580 | +7.8% | $25,787 | $22,580 – $36,970 | 5,150 |
| Ohio | $30,520 | +1.2% | $26,646 | $26,380 – $38,620 | 6,990 |
| South Carolina | $30,470 | +3.8% | $25,992 | $23,470 – $38,050 | 3,160 |
| Kansas | $30,120 | +2.0% | $25,479 | $25,800 – $36,640 | 2,160 |
| Texas | $29,630 | +2.0% | $25,988 | $22,620 – $38,960 | 17,030 |
| Kentucky | $29,220 | +1.9% | $24,753 | $23,140 – $36,610 | 2,350 |
| West Virginia | $28,970 | +2.5% | $24,726 | $23,070 – $37,030 | 1,340 |
| Wyoming | $28,630 | −6.0% | $25,184 | $27,460 – $41,160 | 690 |
| Arkansas | $28,460 | +1.7% | $24,150 | $23,640 – $34,170 | 1,640 |
| Alabama | $28,370 | +0.5% | $23,819 | $22,450 – $35,560 | 2,150 |
| Oklahoma | $28,170 | +4.1% | $24,086 | $20,750 – $38,600 | 2,680 |
| Louisiana | $27,460 | +0.7% | $23,786 | $21,680 – $36,530 | 2,950 |
| Mississippi | $27,190 | +12.7% | $23,645 | $21,430 – $36,500 | 1,420 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials | $35,060 | No formal educational credential | -15.7% |
| Shoe Machine Operator and Tender | $35,650 | High school diploma or equivalent | -6.9% |
| Sewers, Hand | $36,480 | No formal educational credential | -12.0% |
| Sewing Machine Operator | $36,670 | No formal educational credential | -15.1% |
| Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other | $37,280 | High school diploma or equivalent | -13.4% |
| Shoe and Leather Worker and Repairer | $37,800 | High school diploma or equivalent | -6.5% |
| Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operator and Tender | $38,180 | High school diploma or equivalent | -12.5% |
| Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $38,670 | High school diploma or equivalent | -10.3% |
| Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $38,760 | High school diploma or equivalent | -13.6% |
| Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $39,530 | High school diploma or equivalent | -13.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laundry and dry-cleaning worker make?
The national median salary for laundry and dry-cleaning workers is $34,890 a year ($16.77 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $27,440 and the top 10% earn over $43,190. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays laundry and dry-cleaning workers the most?
Washington has the highest median pay at $39,590. After taxes and local prices, Nashville, TN offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many laundry and dry-cleaning workers are there in the U.S.?
About 198,040 people work as laundry and dry-cleaning workers nationwide.