Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Greensboro, NC

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area earn a median $47,320 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,822 take-home, or $3,235 a month.

Median salary
$47,320
$22.75 per hour
Typical range
$34,200 – $72,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Greensboro, NC
3,530
0.98× national concentration
▲1.1%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Greensboro, NC rose from $46,790 (May 2024) to $47,320 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Greensboro, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Greensboro, NC
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,822
per year · effective tax rate 18.0%
$3,235Monthly
$1,618Twice a month
$1,493Every 2 weeks
$18.66Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,498
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,934
  • Medicare (1.45%)$686
  • North Carolina income tax$1,379
  • Take-home pay$38,822

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Greensboro, NC

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,200$16.44$28,804$2,400
25th percentile$38,650$18.58$32,202$2,683
Median (50th)$47,320$22.75$38,822$3,235
75th percentile$59,020$28.38$47,756$3,980
90th percentile (top earners)$72,990$35.09$57,775$4,815

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,320 buys in Greensboro, NC

Prices in Greensboro, NC are 7.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $38,822 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,805 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,164
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,296
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,071
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Greensboro, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.98).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Greensboro, NC ranks #52 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
52Greensboro, NC$47,320$38,822$41,805

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in North Carolina

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Greensboro, NC?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Greensboro-High Point, NC metro area is $47,320 a year, or about $22.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,650 and $59,020.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Greensboro, NC?

On the median $47,320 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $38,822 a year ($3,235 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,379 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.

Is Greensboro, NC a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 5% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 7.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,805 would in a typical U.S. city. Greensboro, NC ranks #52 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Greensboro, NC?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greensboro, NC is $1,164 a month ($1,296 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Greensboro, NC →