Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Las Vegas, NV

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area earn a median $51,910 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $43,890 take-home, or $3,657 a month.

Median salary
$51,910
$24.96 per hour
Typical range
$36,350 – $80,050
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Las Vegas, NV
11,180
1.00× national concentration
▲3.2%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Las Vegas, NV rose from $50,280 (May 2024) to $51,910 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Las Vegas, NV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Las Vegas, NV
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$43,890
per year · effective tax rate 15.5%
$3,657Monthly
$1,829Twice a month
$1,688Every 2 weeks
$21.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,049
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,218
  • Medicare (1.45%)$753
  • Nevada income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$43,890

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Las Vegas, NV

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,350$17.48$31,387$2,616
25th percentile$43,680$21.00$37,277$3,106
Median (50th)$51,910$24.96$43,890$3,657
75th percentile$69,920$33.62$58,019$4,835
90th percentile (top earners)$80,050$38.49$65,145$5,429

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Nevada resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $51,910 buys in Las Vegas, NV

Prices in Las Vegas, NV are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $43,890 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,796 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,478
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,735
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,179
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Las Vegas, NV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.00).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Las Vegas, NV ranks #22 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
22Las Vegas, NV$51,910$43,890$43,796

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Nevada

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Las Vegas, NV?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro area is $51,910 a year, or about $24.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $43,680 and $69,920.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Las Vegas, NV?

On the median $51,910 salary, a single filer living in Nevada takes home about $43,890 a year ($3,657 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Las Vegas, NV a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,796 would in a typical U.S. city. Las Vegas, NV ranks #22 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Las Vegas, NV?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Las Vegas, NV is $1,478 a month ($1,735 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Las Vegas, NV

Cost of living & all salaries in Las Vegas, NV →