Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General Salary in Louisville, KY

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area earn a median $48,970 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,931 take-home, or $3,328 a month.

Median salary
$48,970
$23.54 per hour
Typical range
$35,070 – $76,330
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Louisville, KY
7,060
1.05× national concentration
▲0.5%
Pay trend: The median for maintenance and repair workers, general in Louisville, KY rose from $48,740 (May 2024) to $48,970 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.9%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in Louisville, KY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Louisville, KY
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,931
per year · effective tax rate 18.5%
$3,328Monthly
$1,664Twice a month
$1,536Every 2 weeks
$19.20Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,696
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,036
  • Medicare (1.45%)$710
  • Kentucky income tax$1,596
  • Take-home pay$39,931

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.50% state

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro spans Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay by experience in Louisville, KY

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,070$16.86$29,249$2,437
25th percentile$40,920$19.67$33,745$2,812
Median (50th)$48,970$23.54$39,931$3,328
75th percentile$63,440$30.50$51,051$4,254
90th percentile (top earners)$76,330$36.70$59,974$4,998

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Kentucky resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,970 buys in Louisville, KY

Prices in Louisville, KY are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median maintenance and repair workers, general's $39,931 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,902 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,026
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,248
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,302
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General jobs are about as common in Louisville, KY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.05).

Best-paying cities for maintenance and repair workers, general, adjusted for cost of living

Louisville, KY ranks #34 of 107 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Toledo, OH $57,170$47,326$51,748
2Cincinnati, OH $56,830$47,062$49,347
3Madison, WI $57,330$46,503$47,800
4Milwaukee, WI $56,320$45,736$47,181
5Akron, OH $52,420$43,640$46,739
6Hartford, CT $58,670$47,606$46,334
7St. Louis, MO $53,930$43,915$46,184
8Cleveland, OH $51,930$43,260$46,059
34Louisville, KY$48,970$39,931$42,902

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 107 metros →

About the job: maintenance and repair workers, general

Perform work involving the skills of two or more maintenance or craft occupations to keep machines, mechanical equipment, or the structure of a building in repair. Duties may involve pipe fitting; HVAC maintenance; insulating; welding; machining; carpentry; repairing electrical or mechanical equipment; installing, aligning, and balancing new equipment; and repairing buildings, floors, or stairs.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.2% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General salaries elsewhere in Kentucky

Frequently asked questions

How much does a maintenance and repair workers, general make in Louisville, KY?

The median maintenance and repair workers, general salary in the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metro area is $48,970 a year, or about $23.54 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $40,920 and $63,440.

What is a maintenance and repair workers, general’s take-home pay in Louisville, KY?

On the median $48,970 salary, a single filer living in Kentucky takes home about $39,931 a year ($3,328 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,596 in Kentucky taxes in 2026.

Is Louisville, KY a good place to work as a maintenance and repair workers, general?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,590. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,902 would in a typical U.S. city. Louisville, KY ranks #34 of 107 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a maintenance and repair workers, general afford rent in Louisville, KY?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Louisville, KY is $1,026 a month ($1,248 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median maintenance and repair workers, general’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Louisville, KY

Cost of living & all salaries in Louisville, KY →