Media and Communication Workers, All Other Salary
Media and Communication Workers, All Other earn a median $73,620 a year nationally. Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
What media and communication workers, all other do
All media and communication workers not listed separately.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.9% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 2,000
- Self-employed
- 14%
Employment of media and communication workers, all other is projected to grow 3.9% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 2,000 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Media and Communication Workers, All Other take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$7,366
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,564
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,067
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$60,622
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $39,120 | $18.81 | $33,613 |
| 25th percentile | $49,790 | $23.94 | $42,186 |
| Median (50th) | $73,620 | $35.39 | $60,622 |
| 75th percentile | $103,820 | $49.91 | $81,867 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $134,270 | $64.55 | $103,040 |
Best cities for media and communication workers, all other (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA | $103,050 | $74,632 | $65,717 | 7,490 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Los Angeles, CA — $103,050
Media and Communication Workers, All Other salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | $102,630 | +5.2% | $74,381 | $44,140 – $170,410 | 9,940 |
| New York | $81,110 | +4.9% | $62,108 | $57,240 – $132,410 | 770 |
| Rhode Island | $72,830 | — | $57,952 | $40,950 – $92,580 | 30 |
| Minnesota | $71,090 | +4.5% | $55,531 | $35,000 – $72,990 | 200 |
| Wisconsin | $69,780 | +5.7% | $55,602 | $22,970 – $99,840 | 80 |
| Pennsylvania | $69,470 | +4.4% | $55,569 | $42,950 – $76,630 | 470 |
| Virginia | $69,420 | +43.7% | $54,489 | $34,430 – $95,260 | 130 |
| District of Columbia | $67,450 | −13.4% | $53,343 | $48,530 – $119,950 | 100 |
| Florida | $67,450 | +4.9% | $56,281 | $35,790 – $106,650 | 1,490 |
| Georgia | $67,220 | +9.7% | $53,253 | $34,800 – $122,170 | 690 |
| Colorado | $66,830 | +26.6% | $53,613 | $44,230 – $101,920 | 270 |
| New Jersey | $66,830 | −6.0% | $53,700 | $33,750 – $108,070 | 480 |
| Massachusetts | $63,940 | +12.1% | $50,579 | $36,400 – $87,640 | — |
| Missouri | $63,720 | +15.4% | $51,322 | $34,680 – $158,180 | 80 |
| Texas | $61,290 | +21.7% | $51,427 | $33,810 – $82,040 | 570 |
| Illinois | $60,730 | +30.0% | $48,115 | $31,200 – $119,740 | — |
| Michigan | $58,720 | +56.6% | $47,117 | $32,910 – $96,370 | 60 |
| Maryland | $57,590 | +16.3% | $46,082 | $39,140 – $96,440 | 350 |
| Utah | $56,520 | +44.0% | $46,016 | $30,910 – $117,480 | — |
| Connecticut | $53,520 | −16.6% | $43,700 | $43,040 – $88,890 | 260 |
| Washington | $52,590 | +6.7% | $44,436 | $37,850 – $81,710 | 260 |
| Iowa | $50,080 | +5.9% | $41,168 | $34,780 – $66,640 | 80 |
| Vermont | $49,790 | +28.0% | $40,952 | $34,330 – $97,190 | 40 |
| Maine | $47,720 | −10.3% | $38,484 | $32,190 – $60,260 | 50 |
| Hawaii | $47,690 | −11.5% | $38,381 | $47,660 – $97,200 | 40 |
| Tennessee | $45,670 | −4.5% | $38,876 | $30,930 – $78,940 | 630 |
| Ohio | $45,380 | +4.9% | $38,177 | $29,640 – $72,190 | 130 |
| Nevada | $44,310 | −4.6% | $37,783 | $28,120 – $122,720 | 110 |
| New Mexico | $43,750 | −4.6% | $36,419 | $42,190 – $66,470 | 40 |
| Montana | $43,630 | +30.5% | $35,943 | $31,770 – $80,590 | 90 |
| North Carolina | $42,920 | −11.4% | $35,462 | $34,620 – $60,310 | — |
| Oregon | $41,600 | −16.9% | $32,795 | $41,600 – $63,030 | 260 |
| Kentucky | $39,050 | +10.4% | $32,308 | $33,980 – $101,230 | 40 |
| Indiana | $34,350 | −0.7% | $28,796 | $31,710 – $56,870 | 40 |
| Arkansas | $32,280 | — | $27,071 | $23,670 – $51,960 | 40 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Court Reporter and Simultaneous Captioner | $72,420 | Postsecondary nondegree award | -0.1% |
| Interpreter and Translator | $60,170 | Bachelor's degree | +2.0% |
| Public Relations Specialist | $74,750 | Bachelor's degree | +1.8% |
| Writer and Author | $76,910 | Bachelor's degree | -0.3% |
| Editor | $77,920 | Bachelor's degree | -1.1% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $62,200 | Bachelor's degree | -5.9% |
| Technical Writer | $90,390 | Bachelor's degree | +0.8% |
| Broadcast Announcer and Radio Disc Jockey | $47,340 | Bachelor's degree | -7.6% |
| Music Director and Composer | $73,710 | Bachelor's degree | +1.2% |
| Sound Engineering Technician | $73,130 | Postsecondary nondegree award | -3.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a media and communication workers, all other make?
The national median salary for media and communication workers, all other is $73,620 a year ($35.39 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $39,120 and the top 10% earn over $134,270. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays media and communication workers, all other the most?
California has the highest median pay at $102,630. After taxes and local prices, Los Angeles, CA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many media and communication workers, all other are there in the U.S.?
About 19,590 people work as media and communication workers, all other nationwide.