Technical Writer Salary
Technical Writers earn a median $90,390 a year nationally. Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
What technical writers do
Write technical materials, such as equipment manuals, appendices, or operating and maintenance instructions. May assist in layout work.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +0.8% (slower than average)
- Openings per year
- 3,200
- Self-employed
- 1%
Employment of technical writers is projected to grow 0.8% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 3,200 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Technical Writer take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,056
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,604
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,311
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$72,419
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,440 | $27.62 | $48,333 |
| 25th percentile | $70,880 | $34.08 | $58,694 |
| Median (50th) | $90,390 | $43.46 | $72,419 |
| 75th percentile | $115,510 | $55.53 | $90,091 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $145,270 | $69.84 | $110,558 |
Best cities for technical writers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington, DC | $99,910 | $73,593 | $67,588 | 2,370 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Washington, DC — $99,910
Technical Writer salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Jersey | $122,320 | +40.6% | $89,270 | $69,400 – $163,390 | 1,550 |
| District of Columbia | $117,810 | +32.1% | $84,664 | $74,720 – $148,770 | 440 |
| Massachusetts | $109,200 | +6.4% | $80,412 | $71,120 – $165,060 | 1,850 |
| Washington | $104,070 | +11.6% | $82,043 | $60,420 – $169,810 | 1,620 |
| California | $104,000 | +3.5% | $75,200 | $69,630 – $175,510 | 5,280 |
| Rhode Island | $102,360 | +1.8% | $77,580 | $77,480 – $115,380 | 150 |
| Connecticut | $101,870 | −6.9% | $76,468 | $63,710 – $127,830 | 770 |
| Maryland | $100,990 | +2.7% | $75,443 | $72,880 – $149,740 | 1,780 |
| Colorado | $100,610 | −3.2% | $75,891 | $69,730 – $160,950 | 1,320 |
| New York | $98,310 | +18.5% | $73,231 | $53,560 – $152,570 | 1,610 |
| New Hampshire | $96,300 | +5.0% | $76,577 | $63,500 – $130,970 | 230 |
| New Mexico | $94,970 | +20.5% | $72,319 | $53,280 – $130,260 | 420 |
| Virginia | $93,600 | +11.4% | $70,110 | $60,930 – $139,470 | 2,280 |
| Delaware | $90,370 | — | $67,782 | $60,990 – $117,210 | 80 |
| Nevada | $88,750 | +3.4% | $71,266 | $56,710 – $124,800 | 230 |
| Illinois | $88,700 | +11.3% | $66,985 | $58,800 – $130,890 | 1,040 |
| Vermont | $87,860 | +5.0% | $67,301 | $61,220 – $223,650 | 60 |
| Pennsylvania | $87,620 | +11.0% | $67,781 | $54,220 – $158,180 | 1,330 |
| North Carolina | $86,320 | −1.2% | $66,621 | $53,790 – $139,950 | 2,860 |
| Florida | $86,240 | +6.7% | $69,500 | $59,520 – $132,380 | 2,550 |
| Alabama | $85,840 | +6.5% | $65,191 | $60,700 – $123,140 | 630 |
| Michigan | $85,270 | +8.3% | $65,444 | $57,600 – $127,070 | 970 |
| Oregon | $84,000 | +1.0% | $61,404 | $58,990 – $150,220 | 590 |
| Minnesota | $83,270 | +8.5% | $63,271 | $58,670 – $127,390 | 910 |
| Alaska | $83,200 | +3.2% | $67,361 | $61,020 – $102,120 | 130 |
| Texas | $82,750 | +4.7% | $67,045 | $50,590 – $127,920 | 3,340 |
| South Carolina | $82,540 | +4.9% | $63,102 | $57,360 – $120,930 | 700 |
| Kentucky | $81,070 | +14.2% | $63,143 | $54,300 – $120,350 | 340 |
| Missouri | $80,840 | −0.4% | $62,839 | $51,170 – $192,040 | 500 |
| Utah | $80,270 | +7.1% | $62,654 | $50,610 – $132,590 | 570 |
| Wisconsin | $80,030 | +5.2% | $62,270 | $56,460 – $119,930 | 910 |
| Arizona | $79,780 | −2.8% | $63,169 | $60,100 – $119,930 | 730 |
| Tennessee | $79,550 | +3.4% | $64,793 | $50,430 – $108,890 | 480 |
| Ohio | $76,480 | +8.3% | $61,313 | $48,970 – $125,150 | 1,350 |
| Indiana | $75,510 | −3.5% | $59,753 | $52,350 – $106,680 | 540 |
| Montana | $75,070 | +19.0% | $58,761 | $65,630 – $89,280 | 160 |
| Kansas | $73,550 | +1.7% | $57,268 | $49,250 – $102,440 | 480 |
| Georgia | $73,070 | +0.9% | $57,065 | $57,970 – $122,290 | 1,680 |
| North Dakota | $72,990 | +11.0% | $60,014 | $50,460 – $110,150 | 70 |
| Oklahoma | $69,760 | +4.8% | $55,312 | $48,130 – $103,440 | 600 |
| Iowa | $66,520 | +4.5% | $53,751 | $52,750 – $98,970 | 640 |
| Mississippi | $65,220 | +4.1% | $52,707 | $45,740 – $85,980 | 70 |
| Louisiana | $63,790 | +7.7% | $51,908 | $53,220 – $94,680 | 320 |
| South Dakota | $63,350 | +5.0% | $53,082 | $49,490 – $84,090 | 70 |
| Arkansas | $61,180 | −2.1% | $49,165 | $45,170 – $81,330 | 150 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Editor | $77,920 | Bachelor's degree | -1.1% |
| Writer and Author | $76,910 | Bachelor's degree | -0.3% |
| Public Relations Specialist | $74,750 | Bachelor's degree | +1.8% |
| Media and Communication Workers, All Other | $73,620 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.9% |
| Court Reporter and Simultaneous Captioner | $72,420 | Postsecondary nondegree award | -0.1% |
| News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists | $62,200 | Bachelor's degree | -5.9% |
| Interpreter and Translator | $60,170 | Bachelor's degree | +2.0% |
| Broadcast Announcer and Radio Disc Jockey | $47,340 | Bachelor's degree | -7.6% |
| Producer and Director | $90,360 | Bachelor's degree | +4.0% |
| Commercial and Industrial Designer | $83,910 | Bachelor's degree | +2.4% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a technical writer make?
The national median salary for technical writers is $90,390 a year ($43.46 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $57,440 and the top 10% earn over $145,270. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays technical writers the most?
New Jersey has the highest median pay at $122,320. After taxes and local prices, Washington, DC offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many technical writers are there in the U.S.?
About 45,500 people work as technical writers nationwide.