Producer and Director Salary
Producers and Directors earn a median $90,360 a year nationally. Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
What producers and directors do
Produce or direct stage, television, radio, video, or film productions for entertainment, information, or instruction. Responsible for creative decisions, such as interpretation of script, choice of actors or guests, set design, sound, special effects, and choreography.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.0% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 12,100
- Self-employed
- 20%
Employment of producers and directors is projected to grow 4.0% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 12,100 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Producer and Director take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,049
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,602
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,310
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$72,398
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,780 | $22.01 | $38,964 |
| 25th percentile | $62,670 | $30.13 | $52,535 |
| Median (50th) | $90,360 | $43.44 | $72,398 |
| 75th percentile | $134,800 | $64.81 | $103,402 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $198,540 | $95.45 | $147,839 |
Best cities for producers and directors (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA | $131,600 | $91,495 | $80,565 | 21,910 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $130,640 | $90,940 | $78,659 | 5,030 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $108,460 | $79,773 | $70,869 | 27,020 |
| 4 | Washington, DC | $100,270 | $73,815 | $67,793 | 4,230 |
| 5 | Chicago, IL | $85,040 | $64,591 | $62,349 | 2,590 |
| 6 | Miami, FL | $87,980 | $70,724 | $61,954 | 3,020 |
| 7 | Atlanta, GA | $79,950 | $61,548 | $61,513 | 3,840 |
| 8 | Boston, MA | $83,850 | $63,846 | $58,971 | 2,640 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- Los Angeles, CA — $131,600
- San Francisco, CA — $130,640
- New York, NY — $108,460
- Washington, DC — $100,270
- Miami, FL — $87,980
- Chicago, IL — $85,040
- Boston, MA — $83,850
- Atlanta, GA — $79,950
Producer and Director salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | $129,790 | +6.3% | $90,449 | $63,570 – $239,200+ | 34,110 |
| New Jersey | $119,840 | +11.1% | $87,694 | $62,310 – $206,770 | 2,970 |
| New York | $107,550 | +3.4% | $79,186 | $61,960 – $222,580 | 27,990 |
| District of Columbia | $104,270 | +4.4% | $76,289 | $69,260 – $170,490 | 2,640 |
| Connecticut | $88,260 | +3.0% | $67,642 | $49,960 – $177,870 | 2,200 |
| Oregon | $87,460 | +8.5% | $63,535 | $49,350 – $143,490 | 1,640 |
| Rhode Island | $84,250 | +10.1% | $65,557 | $43,090 – $136,360 | 560 |
| Washington | $81,550 | +2.9% | $66,200 | $47,810 – $167,760 | 2,270 |
| Illinois | $81,080 | +6.2% | $62,001 | $41,250 – $169,040 | 3,170 |
| Massachusetts | $80,970 | +2.4% | $61,964 | $45,820 – $150,140 | 3,440 |
| Georgia | $79,950 | +4.1% | $61,548 | $50,540 – $168,740 | 5,010 |
| Florida | $79,920 | −1.6% | $65,054 | $46,460 – $164,090 | 7,160 |
| Maryland | $79,350 | +4.5% | $61,247 | $43,740 – $148,700 | 1,610 |
| Nevada | $78,480 | +0.6% | $64,041 | $38,420 – $164,900 | 1,630 |
| Colorado | $78,060 | +9.2% | $61,019 | $45,730 – $134,670 | 1,960 |
| Minnesota | $76,360 | +24.6% | $58,880 | $39,800 – $130,750 | 1,390 |
| Utah | $76,350 | +6.8% | $60,072 | $36,500 – $168,140 | 1,670 |
| Pennsylvania | $75,460 | +4.2% | $59,599 | $40,700 – $130,560 | 4,200 |
| Tennessee | $73,020 | +15.2% | $60,200 | $36,120 – $132,610 | 2,920 |
| Delaware | $72,650 | −22.7% | $56,485 | $50,420 – $238,670 | 150 |
| Texas | $71,710 | +13.1% | $59,278 | $40,610 – $146,340 | 6,610 |
| Maine | $71,320 | +6.4% | $55,371 | $44,000 – $138,230 | 400 |
| Ohio | $69,350 | +13.2% | $56,493 | $44,950 – $122,450 | 1,610 |
| Arizona | $67,320 | +11.7% | $54,715 | $36,260 – $208,990 | 1,720 |
| Missouri | $66,460 | +15.9% | $53,394 | $37,610 – $124,130 | 1,630 |
| Wisconsin | $66,390 | +5.0% | $53,384 | $38,680 – $130,050 | 1,600 |
| Hawaii | $66,190 | −5.1% | $51,863 | $44,230 – $131,490 | 510 |
| Virginia | $65,900 | −6.3% | $52,156 | $40,780 – $119,090 | 2,820 |
| Michigan | $65,720 | +4.8% | $52,444 | $38,500 – $122,220 | 2,310 |
| North Carolina | $63,700 | −3.5% | $51,330 | $34,120 – $133,170 | 3,500 |
| Alabama | $63,340 | −0.9% | $50,172 | $39,340 – $107,890 | 1,040 |
| Louisiana | $62,920 | −2.3% | $51,235 | $35,750 – $150,220 | 880 |
| Oklahoma | $61,600 | +20.4% | $49,449 | $38,220 – $102,800 | 770 |
| New Hampshire | $61,560 | −0.8% | $51,643 | $26,560 – $96,560 | 300 |
| Idaho | $61,150 | +17.1% | $49,181 | $38,400 – $128,260 | 380 |
| Kansas | $60,600 | +10.7% | $48,290 | $36,260 – $113,050 | 420 |
| Wyoming | $60,420 | +0.3% | $50,727 | $36,850 – $85,090 | 130 |
| South Dakota | $60,260 | +7.0% | $50,599 | $38,140 – $109,180 | 170 |
| Indiana | $59,870 | +9.7% | $48,549 | $37,040 – $96,100 | 1,480 |
| Iowa | $58,550 | +16.8% | $47,652 | $36,900 – $101,230 | 720 |
| North Dakota | $57,870 | +19.8% | $48,679 | $37,970 – $97,300 | 170 |
| South Carolina | $56,030 | +2.1% | $44,995 | $38,760 – $136,360 | 1,190 |
| Vermont | $55,660 | −1.7% | $45,472 | $45,180 – $106,760 | 290 |
| Kentucky | $54,550 | +7.8% | $44,219 | $35,860 – $95,970 | 950 |
| Alaska | $54,060 | −7.2% | $45,617 | $41,600 – $82,890 | 160 |
| Montana | $52,580 | +7.1% | $42,713 | $32,570 – $98,820 | 390 |
| Nebraska | $52,580 | −1.2% | $42,915 | $33,750 – $101,070 | 470 |
| Mississippi | $48,100 | +8.6% | $39,636 | $27,230 – $84,010 | 390 |
| West Virginia | $46,660 | +19.2% | $38,299 | $35,700 – $124,880 | 230 |
| Arkansas | $38,820 | −1.5% | $32,071 | $24,090 – $76,110 | 700 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Music Director and Composer | $73,710 | Bachelor's degree | +1.2% |
| Athlete and Sports Competitor | $66,710 | No formal educational credential | +5.5% |
| Choreographer | $55,310 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.1% |
| Coach and Scout | $47,320 | Bachelor's degree | +6.1% |
| Umpires, Referees, and Other Sports Officials | $40,710 | High school diploma or equivalent | +5.2% |
| Technical Writer | $90,390 | Bachelor's degree | +0.8% |
| Commercial and Industrial Designer | $83,910 | Bachelor's degree | +2.4% |
| Fashion Designer | $80,960 | Bachelor's degree | +0.1% |
| Special Effects Artist and Animator | $102,030 | Bachelor's degree | -0.3% |
| Editor | $77,920 | Bachelor's degree | -1.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a producer and director make?
The national median salary for producers and directors is $90,360 a year ($43.44 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $45,780 and the top 10% earn over $198,540. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays producers and directors the most?
California has the highest median pay at $129,790. After taxes and local prices, Los Angeles, CA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many producers and directors are there in the U.S.?
About 143,120 people work as producers and directors nationwide.