Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Network and Computer Systems Administrator Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Network and Computer Systems Administrators in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $100,460 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,419 take-home, or $6,368 a month.

Median salary
$100,460
$48.30 per hour
Typical range
$64,960 – $148,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
4,050
0.69× national concentration
▲6.2%
Pay trend: The median for network and computer systems administrators in Philadelphia, PA rose from $94,610 (May 2024) to $100,460 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 3.8%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median network and computer systems administrator salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,419
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$6,368Monthly
$3,184Twice a month
$2,939Every 2 weeks
$36.74Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,271
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,229
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,457
  • Pennsylvania income tax$3,084
  • Take-home pay$76,419

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $3,757 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $72,662 ($6,055 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Network and Computer Systems Administrator pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,960$31.23$52,381$4,365
25th percentile$78,200$37.60$61,443$5,120
Median (50th)$100,460$48.30$76,419$6,368
75th percentile$125,750$60.46$93,356$7,780
90th percentile (top earners)$148,110$71.21$107,952$8,996

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,460 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median network and computer systems administrator's $76,419 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,516 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,848
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Network and Computer Systems Administrator jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.69), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for network and computer systems administrators, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #18 of 30 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Baltimore, MD $122,950$89,785$85,929
2Columbus, OH $105,750$81,099$84,948
3Austin, TX $104,520$82,360$83,984
4San Jose, CA $133,360$92,511$83,779
5Cincinnati, OH $101,530$78,247$82,045
6Washington, DC $125,430$89,304$82,018
7Houston, TX $101,430$80,186$81,301
8Tampa, FL $101,560$80,277$79,569
18Philadelphia, PA$100,460$76,419$74,516

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 30 metros →

About the job: network and computer systems administrators

Install, configure, and maintain an organization’s local area network (LAN), wide area network (WAN), data communications network, operating systems, and physical and virtual servers. Perform system monitoring and verify the integrity and availability of hardware, network, and server resources and systems. Review system and application logs and verify completion of scheduled jobs, including system backups. Analyze network and server resource consumption and control user access. Install and upgrade software and maintain software licenses. May assist in network modeling, analysis, planning, and coordination between network and data communications hardware and software.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
-4.1% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a network and computer systems administrator make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median network and computer systems administrator salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $100,460 a year, or about $48.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $78,200 and $125,750.

What is a network and computer systems administrator’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $100,460 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $76,419 a year ($6,368 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,084 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a network and computer systems administrator?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $99,130. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,516 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #18 of 30 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a network and computer systems administrator afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median network and computer systems administrator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →