Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Information Security Analyst Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Information Security Analysts in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $132,560 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,801 take-home, or $8,150 a month.

Median salary
$132,560
$63.73 per hour
Typical range
$75,830 – $186,530
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
2,710
0.76× national concentration
▲6.7%
Pay trend: The median for information security analysts in Philadelphia, PA rose from $124,270 (May 2024) to $132,560 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$97,801
per year · effective tax rate 26.2%
$8,150Monthly
$4,075Twice a month
$3,762Every 2 weeks
$47.02Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,548
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,219
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,922
  • Pennsylvania income tax$4,070
  • Take-home pay$97,801

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $4,958 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $92,843 ($7,737 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,830$36.46$59,848$4,987
25th percentile$99,290$47.74$75,632$6,303
Median (50th)$132,560$63.73$97,801$8,150
75th percentile$163,090$78.41$117,731$9,811
90th percentile (top earners)$186,530$89.68$133,159$11,097

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $132,560 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $97,801 take-home pay has the buying power of $95,366 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
19% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,630
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Information Security Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Philadelphia, PA than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #6 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
4Dallas, TX $133,610$102,588$99,513
5Charlotte, NC $131,440$96,370$98,995
6Philadelphia, PA $132,560$97,801$95,366
7Baltimore, MD $138,170$99,410$95,141
8Washington, DC $148,950$103,381$94,946

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →

About the job: information security analysts

Plan, implement, upgrade, or monitor security measures for the protection of computer networks and information. Assess system vulnerabilities for security risks and propose and implement risk mitigation strategies. May ensure appropriate security controls are in place that will safeguard digital files and vital electronic infrastructure. May respond to computer security breaches and viruses.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+21.0% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median information security analyst salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $132,560 a year, or about $63.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,290 and $163,090.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $132,560 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $97,801 a year ($8,150 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,070 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $95,366 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #6 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →