Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Information Security Analyst Salary in Austin, TX

Information Security Analysts in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area earn a median $134,100 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $102,923 take-home, or $8,577 a month.

Median salary
$134,100
$64.47 per hour
Typical range
$79,500 – $186,680
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Austin, TX
2,390
1.51× national concentration
▲10.0%
Pay trend: The median for information security analysts in Austin, TX rose from $121,880 (May 2024) to $134,100 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Austin, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Information Security Analyst in Austin, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$102,923
per year · effective tax rate 23.2%
$8,577Monthly
$4,288Twice a month
$3,959Every 2 weeks
$49.48Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,918
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,314
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,944
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$102,923

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Austin, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$79,500$38.22$64,758$5,397
25th percentile$102,860$49.45$81,192$6,766
Median (50th)$134,100$64.47$102,923$8,577
75th percentile$162,800$78.27$122,540$10,212
90th percentile (top earners)$186,680$89.75$138,997$11,583

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $134,100 buys in Austin, TX

Prices in Austin, TX are 1.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.20× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $102,923 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,953 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,562
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,852
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,015
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Austin, TX has 1.5× the national concentration of information security analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Austin, TX ranks #3 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $161,780$121,843$109,637
2Raleigh, NC $143,640$104,221$106,178
3Austin, TX $134,100$102,923$104,953
4Dallas, TX $133,610$102,588$99,513
5Charlotte, NC $131,440$96,370$98,995
6Philadelphia, PA $132,560$97,801$95,366
7Baltimore, MD $138,170$99,410$95,141
8Washington, DC $148,950$103,381$94,946

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →

About the job: information security analysts

Plan, implement, upgrade, or monitor security measures for the protection of computer networks and information. Assess system vulnerabilities for security risks and propose and implement risk mitigation strategies. May ensure appropriate security controls are in place that will safeguard digital files and vital electronic infrastructure. May respond to computer security breaches and viruses.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+21.0% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Information Security Analyst salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a information security analyst make in Austin, TX?

The median information security analyst salary in the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX metro area is $134,100 a year, or about $64.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,860 and $162,800.

What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Austin, TX?

On the median $134,100 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $102,923 a year ($8,577 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Austin, TX a good place to work as a information security analyst?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 1.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,953 would in a typical U.S. city. Austin, TX ranks #3 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a information security analyst afford rent in Austin, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Austin, TX is $1,562 a month ($1,852 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Austin, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Austin, TX →