Information Security Analyst Salary
Information Security Analysts earn a median $129,180 a year nationally. Computer and Mathematical Occupations
What information security analysts do
Plan, implement, upgrade, or monitor security measures for the protection of computer networks and information. Assess system vulnerabilities for security risks and propose and implement risk mitigation strategies. May ensure appropriate security controls are in place that will safeguard digital files and vital electronic infrastructure. May respond to computer security breaches and viruses.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +21.0% (much faster than average)
- Openings per year
- 14,100
Employment of information security analysts is projected to grow 21.0% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 14,100 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Information Security Analyst take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,737
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,009
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,873
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$99,561
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,090 | $36.10 | $61,656 |
| 25th percentile | $97,810 | $47.02 | $77,639 |
| Median (50th) | $129,180 | $62.11 | $99,561 |
| 75th percentile | $163,500 | $78.61 | $123,018 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $199,850 | $96.08 | $148,815 |
Best cities for information security analysts (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $161,780 | $121,843 | $109,637 | 4,700 |
| 2 | Raleigh, NC | $143,640 | $104,221 | $106,178 | 2,510 |
| 3 | Austin, TX | $134,100 | $102,923 | $104,953 | 2,390 |
| 4 | Dallas, TX | $133,610 | $102,588 | $99,513 | 7,080 |
| 5 | Charlotte, NC | $131,440 | $96,370 | $98,995 | 2,640 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $132,560 | $97,801 | $95,366 | 2,710 |
| 7 | Baltimore, MD | $138,170 | $99,410 | $95,141 | 4,600 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $148,950 | $103,381 | $94,946 | 16,560 |
| 9 | Atlanta, GA | $131,490 | $94,938 | $94,883 | 4,550 |
| 10 | San Francisco, CA | $162,310 | $109,230 | $94,479 | 3,730 |
| 11 | Phoenix, AZ | $130,360 | $97,317 | $94,193 | 2,590 |
| 12 | Denver, CO | $136,670 | $99,375 | $93,943 | 3,580 |
| 13 | Tampa, FL | $118,970 | $92,525 | $91,709 | 2,460 |
| 14 | Boston, MA | $136,550 | $97,990 | $90,509 | 5,220 |
| 15 | New York, NY | $140,470 | $100,030 | $88,866 | 11,330 |
| 16 | Chicago, IL | $125,310 | $90,857 | $87,704 | 3,480 |
| 17 | Miami, FL | $125,310 | $96,915 | $84,898 | 3,300 |
| 18 | Los Angeles, CA | $129,630 | $90,357 | $79,563 | 4,820 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Francisco, CA — $162,310
- Seattle, WA — $161,780
- Washington, DC — $148,950
- Raleigh, NC — $143,640
- New York, NY — $140,470
- Baltimore, MD — $138,170
- Denver, CO — $136,670
- Boston, MA — $136,550
- Austin, TX — $134,100
- Dallas, TX — $133,610
- Philadelphia, PA — $132,560
- Atlanta, GA — $131,490
- Charlotte, NC — $131,440
- Phoenix, AZ — $130,360
- Los Angeles, CA — $129,630
Information Security Analyst salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | $154,940 | +8.4% | $117,167 | $96,730 – $211,720 | 6,030 |
| Maryland | $139,640 | −0.6% | $100,338 | $79,130 – $216,570 | 8,650 |
| California | $138,570 | −1.5% | $95,520 | $66,070 – $221,000 | 15,570 |
| Delaware | $137,030 | +2.2% | $97,223 | $82,500 – $184,990 | 720 |
| Massachusetts | $136,550 | +7.0% | $97,990 | $85,790 – $226,190 | 6,100 |
| Colorado | $135,220 | +3.6% | $98,448 | $87,560 – $208,650 | 5,700 |
| District of Columbia | $135,090 | +5.7% | $95,086 | $86,280 – $189,510 | 1,510 |
| Virginia | $134,900 | +1.8% | $96,528 | $81,410 – $205,750 | 19,120 |
| New Jersey | $134,820 | −0.4% | $97,017 | $86,860 – $204,220 | 4,860 |
| New York | $134,660 | +2.7% | $96,401 | $83,110 – $216,220 | 10,060 |
| North Carolina | $131,540 | +8.6% | $96,434 | $77,150 – $173,670 | 8,670 |
| Minnesota | $130,710 | +1.5% | $93,179 | $83,140 – $169,750 | 2,680 |
| Connecticut | $130,570 | +0.1% | $94,826 | $79,780 – $175,590 | 1,170 |
| New Mexico | $130,070 | −2.8% | $95,126 | $99,100 – $199,990 | 2,470 |
| Texas | $129,890 | +3.9% | $100,046 | $77,990 – $178,550 | 16,130 |
| Georgia | $128,970 | +3.8% | $93,346 | $77,060 – $178,650 | 6,290 |
| Hawaii | $126,250 | +0.4% | $89,493 | $76,390 – $172,780 | 580 |
| Arizona | $125,260 | −0.0% | $93,958 | $78,330 – $176,390 | 3,420 |
| Florida | $124,860 | +17.8% | $96,608 | $75,410 – $174,600 | 14,220 |
| Illinois | $124,180 | +8.6% | $90,141 | $78,760 – $172,830 | 5,260 |
| New Hampshire | $124,000 | −4.4% | $96,020 | $61,940 – $187,820 | 590 |
| Alabama | $122,730 | +10.5% | $89,280 | $66,090 – $170,690 | 4,010 |
| Iowa | $119,710 | +6.0% | $89,149 | $71,550 – $169,620 | 1,160 |
| Pennsylvania | $117,770 | +6.8% | $88,066 | $67,840 – $170,870 | 4,660 |
| South Dakota | $116,640 | +12.9% | $90,886 | $71,610 – $161,700 | 770 |
| Tennessee | $115,430 | +14.3% | $90,035 | $63,870 – $239,200+ | 3,330 |
| Alaska | $114,990 | +12.5% | $89,725 | $75,770 – $149,270 | 300 |
| Ohio | $110,480 | +2.7% | $84,297 | $68,070 – $171,450 | 6,010 |
| Vermont | $109,750 | +26.4% | $81,256 | $74,840 – $179,130 | 220 |
| Rhode Island | $109,420 | +0.0% | $82,211 | $74,880 – $170,180 | 710 |
| North Dakota | $107,540 | −4.3% | $83,647 | $69,480 – $139,360 | 310 |
| Michigan | $106,230 | +1.6% | $79,299 | $64,150 – $165,730 | 3,280 |
| Nevada | $106,200 | −0.3% | $83,542 | $57,160 – $178,990 | 1,330 |
| South Carolina | $105,800 | — | $78,069 | $66,410 – $166,530 | 1,720 |
| Kentucky | $103,630 | +5.5% | $78,224 | $64,650 – $157,810 | 1,680 |
| Arkansas | $103,490 | +10.6% | $77,812 | $59,410 – $140,900 | 1,460 |
| Missouri | $103,440 | +1.0% | $77,676 | $60,700 – $161,430 | 3,260 |
| Maine | $101,730 | +8.6% | $74,619 | $63,210 – $181,020 | 400 |
| Wisconsin | $101,550 | +2.4% | $76,269 | $62,110 – $162,260 | 2,130 |
| Indiana | $101,420 | +29.5% | $77,217 | $60,450 – $163,370 | 2,260 |
| Kansas | $100,620 | +1.2% | $74,801 | $63,730 – $155,490 | 1,830 |
| Utah | $99,690 | +2.6% | $75,442 | $48,630 – $168,830 | 1,910 |
| Wyoming | $98,710 | −18.6% | $78,272 | $75,580 – $198,230 | 140 |
| Oklahoma | $94,000 | +8.7% | $71,275 | $56,050 – $158,320 | 1,640 |
| Louisiana | $92,990 | +5.4% | $71,845 | $66,660 – $139,190 | 720 |
| Nebraska | $92,550 | −3.1% | $70,607 | $66,630 – $147,150 | 1,210 |
| Mississippi | $87,690 | +3.6% | $67,744 | $51,170 – $138,900 | 480 |
| Montana | $81,950 | −5.9% | $63,213 | $57,000 – $158,220 | 380 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Systems Analyst | $105,850 | Bachelor's degree | +7.9% |
| Computer Network Architect | $134,050 | Bachelor's degree | +7.7% |
| Software Developer | $135,980 | Bachelor's degree | +10.2% |
| Database Architect | $139,500 | Bachelor's degree | +9.4% |
| Computer and Information Research Scientist | $140,300 | Master's degree | +21.8% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | $116,580 | Bachelor's degree | +5.1% |
| Database Administrator | $104,620 | Bachelor's degree | -0.1% |
| Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester | $104,300 | Bachelor's degree | +5.7% |
| Web and Digital Interface Designer | $104,000 | Bachelor's degree | +6.0% |
| Computer Programmer | $100,390 | Bachelor's degree | -7.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a information security analyst make?
The national median salary for information security analysts is $129,180 a year ($62.11 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $75,090 and the top 10% earn over $199,850. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays information security analysts the most?
Washington has the highest median pay at $154,940. After taxes and local prices, Seattle, WA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many information security analysts are there in the U.S.?
About 190,650 people work as information security analysts nationwide.