Information Security Analyst Salary in Boston, MA
Information Security Analysts in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $136,550 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,990 take-home, or $8,166 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median information security analyst salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,506
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,466
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,980
- Massachusetts income tax$6,608
- Take-home pay$97,990
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.00% state
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Information Security Analyst pay by experience in Boston, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $86,970 | $41.81 | $65,885 | $5,490 |
| 25th percentile | $108,530 | $52.18 | $79,974 | $6,665 |
| Median (50th) | $136,550 | $65.65 | $97,990 | $8,166 |
| 75th percentile | $176,450 | $84.83 | $123,267 | $10,272 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $225,300 | $108.32 | $155,921 | $12,993 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $136,550 buys in Boston, MA
Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median information security analyst's $97,990 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,509 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Boston, MA has 1.6× the national concentration of information security analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for information security analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Boston, MA ranks #14 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $161,780 | $121,843 | $109,637 |
| 2 | Raleigh, NC | $143,640 | $104,221 | $106,178 |
| 3 | Austin, TX | $134,100 | $102,923 | $104,953 |
| 4 | Dallas, TX | $133,610 | $102,588 | $99,513 |
| 5 | Charlotte, NC | $131,440 | $96,370 | $98,995 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $132,560 | $97,801 | $95,366 |
| 7 | Baltimore, MD | $138,170 | $99,410 | $95,141 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $148,950 | $103,381 | $94,946 |
| 14 | Boston, MA | $136,550 | $97,990 | $90,509 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →
About the job: information security analysts
Plan, implement, upgrade, or monitor security measures for the protection of computer networks and information. Assess system vulnerabilities for security risks and propose and implement risk mitigation strategies. May ensure appropriate security controls are in place that will safeguard digital files and vital electronic infrastructure. May respond to computer security breaches and viruses.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +21.0% (much faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a information security analyst make in Boston, MA?
The median information security analyst salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $136,550 a year, or about $65.65 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $108,530 and $176,450.
What is a information security analyst’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?
On the median $136,550 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $97,990 a year ($8,166 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,608 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a information security analyst?
Pay here is 6% above the national median of $129,180. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,509 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #14 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a information security analyst afford rent in Boston, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median information security analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boston, MA
- Software Developer — $166,090
- Computer Network Architect — $160,650
- Data Scientist — $132,040
- Computer Systems Analyst — $129,180
- Software Quality Assurance Analyst and Tester — $122,210
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $121,230
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $116,770
- Operations Research Analyst — $100,700
- Computer User Support Specialist — $77,850