Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Boston, MA
Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $57,820 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,967 take-home, or $3,831 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,758
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,585
- Medicare (1.45%)$838
- Massachusetts income tax$2,671
- Take-home pay$45,967
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state
The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Boston, MA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $45,650 | $21.95 | $36,797 | $3,066 |
| 25th percentile | $48,470 | $23.30 | $38,922 | $3,244 |
| Median (50th) | $57,820 | $27.80 | $45,967 | $3,831 |
| 75th percentile | $70,560 | $33.92 | $55,161 | $4,597 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $109,840 | $52.81 | $80,830 | $6,736 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $57,820 buys in Boston, MA
Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $45,967 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,458 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living
Boston, MA ranks #11 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO | $59,810 | $48,364 | $50,862 |
| 2 | Las Vegas, NV | $57,360 | $48,269 | $48,165 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $61,740 | $48,877 | $47,181 |
| 4 | Minneapolis, MN | $60,850 | $48,459 | $46,229 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $60,440 | $50,744 | $45,660 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $57,410 | $46,546 | $45,387 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $61,970 | $49,400 | $44,737 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $59,510 | $47,603 | $44,626 |
| 11 | Boston, MA | $57,820 | $45,967 | $42,458 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →
About the job: painters, construction and maintenance
Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.0% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Boston, MA?
The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $57,820 a year, or about $27.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,470 and $70,560.
What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?
On the median $57,820 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $45,967 a year ($3,831 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,671 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.
Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?
Pay here is 17% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,458 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #11 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Boston, MA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Boston, MA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $99,890
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $96,760
- Construction and Building Inspector — $84,620
- Electrician — $79,910
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $76,940
- Carpenter — $75,210
- Construction Laborer — $63,420