Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary
Painters, Construction and Maintenance earn a median $49,400 a year nationally. Construction and Extraction Occupations
What painters, construction and maintenance do
Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.0% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 24,900
- Self-employed
- 31%
Employment of painters, construction and maintenance is projected to grow 3.0% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 24,900 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,748
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,063
- Medicare (1.45%)$716
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$41,873
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $37,440 | $18.00 | $32,263 |
| 25th percentile | $44,640 | $21.46 | $38,048 |
| Median (50th) | $49,400 | $23.75 | $41,873 |
| 75th percentile | $61,660 | $29.64 | $51,724 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $78,810 | $37.89 | $64,273 |
Best cities for painters, construction and maintenance (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO | $59,810 | $48,364 | $50,862 | 2,350 |
| 2 | Las Vegas, NV | $57,360 | $48,269 | $48,165 | 3,030 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $61,740 | $48,877 | $47,181 | 5,480 |
| 4 | Minneapolis, MN | $60,850 | $48,459 | $46,229 | 2,710 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $60,440 | $50,744 | $45,660 | 5,140 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $57,410 | $46,546 | $45,387 | 3,360 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $61,970 | $49,400 | $44,737 | 2,410 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $59,510 | $47,603 | $44,626 | 2,410 |
| 9 | San Francisco, CA | $63,600 | $50,580 | $43,749 | 5,310 |
| 10 | New York, NY | $61,420 | $48,811 | $43,364 | 11,930 |
| 11 | Boston, MA | $57,820 | $45,967 | $42,458 | 3,220 |
| 12 | Los Angeles, CA | $59,080 | $47,288 | $41,640 | 12,100 |
| 13 | San Diego, CA | $55,970 | $45,017 | $40,234 | 4,040 |
| 14 | Tampa, FL | $47,570 | $40,402 | $40,046 | 3,080 |
| 15 | Houston, TX | $46,140 | $39,253 | $39,799 | 4,970 |
| 16 | Phoenix, AZ | $48,860 | $40,426 | $39,129 | 3,920 |
| 17 | Portland, OR | $53,280 | $41,158 | $39,042 | 3,540 |
| 18 | Orlando, FL | $45,210 | $38,506 | $37,968 | 2,840 |
| 19 | Dallas, TX | $45,550 | $38,779 | $37,617 | 4,570 |
| 20 | Washington, DC | $50,560 | $40,937 | $37,597 | 4,380 |
| 21 | Riverside, CA | $48,910 | $39,859 | $37,447 | 3,750 |
| 22 | Miami, FL | $48,490 | $41,142 | $36,040 | 6,210 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Francisco, CA — $63,600
- San Jose, CA — $61,970
- Chicago, IL — $61,740
- New York, NY — $61,420
- Minneapolis, MN — $60,850
- Seattle, WA — $60,440
- St. Louis, MO — $59,810
- Sacramento, CA — $59,510
- Los Angeles, CA — $59,080
- Boston, MA — $57,820
- Philadelphia, PA — $57,410
- Las Vegas, NV — $57,360
- San Diego, CA — $55,970
- Portland, OR — $53,280
- Washington, DC — $50,560
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii | $68,220 | +0.9% | $53,168 | $47,090 – $90,830 | 1,900 |
| Illinois | $61,260 | −1.8% | $48,515 | $40,820 – $105,350 | 6,820 |
| Alaska | $60,980 | −7.1% | $51,177 | $43,880 – $85,440 | 440 |
| Washington | $59,650 | +1.9% | $50,109 | $45,450 – $80,330 | 9,510 |
| New York | $59,570 | +6.3% | $47,425 | $45,660 – $111,550 | 13,040 |
| District of Columbia | $59,520 | −0.5% | $47,582 | $46,780 – $81,390 | 500 |
| Maine | $59,270 | +5.3% | $46,984 | $47,320 – $75,530 | 2,120 |
| New Jersey | $59,250 | −1.7% | $48,062 | $37,680 – $95,950 | 4,110 |
| California | $59,020 | +2.7% | $47,245 | $42,130 – $91,000 | 38,430 |
| Delaware | $58,530 | +4.9% | $46,637 | $35,070 – $70,350 | 480 |
| Connecticut | $58,480 | +9.1% | $47,462 | $40,120 – $92,390 | 2,230 |
| Montana | $58,290 | +19.2% | $47,033 | $35,160 – $69,510 | 920 |
| Massachusetts | $57,510 | +2.9% | $45,734 | $43,520 – $109,850 | 4,430 |
| Missouri | $57,510 | +14.7% | $46,624 | $39,150 – $79,600 | 3,980 |
| Minnesota | $57,270 | −6.0% | $45,825 | $36,460 – $87,970 | 3,810 |
| Nevada | $56,390 | +7.8% | $47,489 | $41,430 – $98,190 | 4,120 |
| North Dakota | $54,870 | −4.4% | $46,268 | $36,840 – $78,290 | 420 |
| Vermont | $53,120 | +7.4% | $43,516 | $48,060 – $64,000 | 550 |
| Colorado | $52,970 | +4.6% | $43,119 | $40,570 – $77,710 | 3,480 |
| Pennsylvania | $52,120 | +3.8% | $42,458 | $37,250 – $72,230 | 5,980 |
| Michigan | $50,650 | +2.6% | $40,975 | $37,440 – $75,670 | 4,920 |
| Indiana | $50,260 | +0.5% | $41,111 | $36,410 – $69,520 | 3,510 |
| Wisconsin | $50,090 | +0.1% | $41,004 | $37,870 – $75,040 | 3,350 |
| Iowa | $49,710 | +1.9% | $40,885 | $37,080 – $67,010 | 1,770 |
| New Hampshire | $49,670 | +0.1% | $42,090 | $40,830 – $63,530 | 910 |
| Ohio | $49,450 | −7.8% | $41,336 | $37,060 – $74,400 | 5,600 |
| Maryland | $49,120 | +0.1% | $39,678 | $40,560 – $78,050 | 3,750 |
| Oregon | $48,900 | +0.0% | $38,022 | $38,260 – $73,560 | 5,410 |
| Georgia | $48,340 | +1.4% | $39,135 | $36,690 – $68,060 | 2,760 |
| Arizona | $48,250 | +2.0% | $39,951 | $40,180 – $63,640 | 5,210 |
| South Dakota | $48,160 | +3.3% | $40,877 | $35,900 – $59,560 | 670 |
| Kentucky | $48,110 | +5.4% | $39,270 | $35,900 – $64,720 | 1,390 |
| Florida | $47,530 | +3.2% | $40,370 | $36,700 – $61,300 | 22,450 |
| Virginia | $47,470 | +6.3% | $38,407 | $36,400 – $63,310 | 5,930 |
| Nebraska | $47,280 | +5.0% | $38,898 | $33,410 – $57,990 | 1,590 |
| Wyoming | $47,220 | +3.1% | $40,121 | $31,360 – $62,580 | 480 |
| Louisiana | $46,410 | +6.2% | $38,464 | $32,000 – $59,330 | 4,090 |
| New Mexico | $46,240 | +0.7% | $38,313 | $37,760 – $70,560 | 1,010 |
| Utah | $46,050 | +0.3% | $38,075 | $36,220 – $65,780 | 3,510 |
| Kansas | $45,510 | +1.4% | $37,008 | $33,780 – $58,510 | 1,570 |
| Texas | $45,460 | +2.9% | $38,707 | $35,870 – $58,910 | 18,330 |
| Oklahoma | $44,900 | −1.6% | $36,782 | $30,650 – $67,410 | 1,880 |
| Idaho | $44,880 | −3.5% | $36,971 | $34,390 – $60,890 | 2,040 |
| Mississippi | $44,800 | +9.9% | $37,117 | $34,530 – $64,720 | 1,060 |
| West Virginia | $44,230 | +1.8% | $36,454 | $29,200 – $63,640 | 720 |
| North Carolina | $44,110 | +0.5% | $36,371 | $33,410 – $58,300 | 5,220 |
| Alabama | $43,930 | −3.9% | $35,546 | $34,190 – $57,490 | 1,570 |
| Tennessee | $43,230 | +6.2% | $36,915 | $35,110 – $61,030 | 3,040 |
| Rhode Island | $41,590 | −19.1% | $34,655 | $31,200 – $64,410 | 1,160 |
| South Carolina | $40,840 | −4.9% | $33,702 | $27,240 – $57,520 | 2,080 |
| Arkansas | $40,090 | +4.3% | $33,042 | $31,150 – $54,610 | 890 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Paperhanger | $52,140 | No formal educational credential | +4.3% |
| Insulation Workers, Floor, Ceiling, and Wall | $49,120 | No formal educational credential | +2.4% |
| Pipelayer | $49,000 | No formal educational credential | -3.1% |
| Carpet Installer | $50,340 | No formal educational credential | -16.4% |
| Floor Sander and Finisher | $50,440 | No formal educational credential | +1.4% |
| Construction Laborer | $47,120 | No formal educational credential | +7.3% |
| Solar Photovoltaic Installer | $53,140 | High school diploma or equivalent | +36.5% |
| Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators | $53,340 | High school diploma or equivalent | -0.9% |
| Roofer | $55,440 | No formal educational credential | +5.3% |
| Tile and Stone Setter | $55,690 | No formal educational credential | +9.8% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make?
The national median salary for painters, construction and maintenance is $49,400 a year ($23.75 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37,440 and the top 10% earn over $78,810. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays painters, construction and maintenance the most?
Hawaii has the highest median pay at $68,220. After taxes and local prices, St. Louis, MO offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many painters, construction and maintenance are there in the U.S.?
About 225,190 people work as painters, construction and maintenance nationwide.