Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Phoenix, AZ

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area earn a median $48,860 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,426 take-home, or $3,369 a month.

Median salary
$48,860
$23.49 per hour
Typical range
$40,780 – $64,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Phoenix, AZ
3,920
1.14× national concentration
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for painters, construction and maintenance in Phoenix, AZ rose from $47,630 (May 2024) to $48,860 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Phoenix, AZ. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Phoenix, AZ
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,426
per year · effective tax rate 17.3%
$3,369Monthly
$1,684Twice a month
$1,555Every 2 weeks
$19.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,683
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,029
  • Medicare (1.45%)$708
  • Arizona income tax$1,013
  • Take-home pay$40,426

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.50% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Phoenix, AZ

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$40,780$19.61$34,136$2,845
25th percentile$46,230$22.23$38,379$3,198
Median (50th)$48,860$23.49$40,426$3,369
75th percentile$59,200$28.46$48,476$4,040
90th percentile (top earners)$64,610$31.06$52,688$4,391

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arizona resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,860 buys in Phoenix, AZ

Prices in Phoenix, AZ are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $40,426 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,129 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,583
47% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,839
55% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,786
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Phoenix, AZ as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.14).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Phoenix, AZ ranks #16 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
2Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
3Chicago, IL $61,740$48,877$47,181
4Minneapolis, MN $60,850$48,459$46,229
5Seattle, WA $60,440$50,744$45,660
6Philadelphia, PA $57,410$46,546$45,387
7San Jose, CA $61,970$49,400$44,737
8Sacramento, CA $59,510$47,603$44,626
16Phoenix, AZ$48,860$40,426$39,129

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →

About the job: painters, construction and maintenance

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Phoenix, AZ?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro area is $48,860 a year, or about $23.49 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,230 and $59,200.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Phoenix, AZ?

On the median $48,860 salary, a single filer living in Arizona takes home about $40,426 a year ($3,369 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,013 in Arizona taxes in 2026.

Is Phoenix, AZ a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,129 would in a typical U.S. city. Phoenix, AZ ranks #16 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Phoenix, AZ?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Phoenix, AZ is $1,583 a month ($1,839 for two bedrooms) — 47% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Phoenix, AZ

Cost of living & all salaries in Phoenix, AZ →