Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Riverside, CA
Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $48,910 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,859 take-home, or $3,322 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,689
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,032
- Medicare (1.45%)$709
- California income tax$984
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$636
- Take-home pay$39,859
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,050 | $18.29 | $31,747 | $2,646 |
| 25th percentile | $44,520 | $21.40 | $36,603 | $3,050 |
| Median (50th) | $48,910 | $23.51 | $39,859 | $3,322 |
| 75th percentile | $62,420 | $30.01 | $49,728 | $4,144 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $82,330 | $39.58 | $62,252 | $5,188 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $48,910 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $39,859 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,447 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Riverside, CA has 1.5× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #21 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St. Louis, MO | $59,810 | $48,364 | $50,862 |
| 2 | Las Vegas, NV | $57,360 | $48,269 | $48,165 |
| 3 | Chicago, IL | $61,740 | $48,877 | $47,181 |
| 4 | Minneapolis, MN | $60,850 | $48,459 | $46,229 |
| 5 | Seattle, WA | $60,440 | $50,744 | $45,660 |
| 6 | Philadelphia, PA | $57,410 | $46,546 | $45,387 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $61,970 | $49,400 | $44,737 |
| 8 | Sacramento, CA | $59,510 | $47,603 | $44,626 |
| 21 | Riverside, CA | $48,910 | $39,859 | $37,447 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →
About the job: painters, construction and maintenance
Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +3.0% (about average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $61,970
- Sacramento, CA — $59,510
- San Francisco, CA — $63,600
- Los Angeles, CA — $59,080
- San Diego, CA — $55,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Riverside, CA?
The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $48,910 a year, or about $23.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $44,520 and $62,420.
What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $48,910 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $39,859 a year ($3,322 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,620 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,447 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #21 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 53% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,710
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $78,720
- Electrician — $72,790
- Carpenter — $70,880
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $63,920
- Roofer — $62,050
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer — $61,420
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $59,550
- Construction Laborer — $59,500