Roofer Salary in Riverside, CA
Roofers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $62,050 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,458 take-home, or $4,122 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median roofer salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,266
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,847
- Medicare (1.45%)$900
- California income tax$1,772
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$807
- Take-home pay$49,458
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Roofer pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,840 | $23.00 | $39,078 | $3,256 |
| 25th percentile | $57,510 | $27.65 | $46,142 | $3,845 |
| Median (50th) | $62,050 | $29.83 | $49,458 | $4,122 |
| 75th percentile | $71,970 | $34.60 | $55,980 | $4,665 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $79,860 | $38.39 | $60,776 | $5,065 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $62,050 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median roofer's $49,458 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,465 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Riverside, CA has 1.7× the national concentration of roofer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for roofers, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #5 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chicago, IL | $82,090 | $62,662 | $60,487 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $76,400 | $59,049 | $52,458 |
| 3 | San Francisco, CA | $74,340 | $57,427 | $49,672 |
| 4 | Seattle, WA | $64,090 | $53,676 | $48,299 |
| 5 | Riverside, CA | $62,050 | $49,458 | $46,465 |
| 6 | Los Angeles, CA | $63,560 | $50,552 | $44,513 |
| 7 | Tampa, FL | $47,170 | $40,081 | $39,728 |
| 8 | Orlando, FL | $47,300 | $40,186 | $39,624 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →
About the job: roofers
Cover roofs of structures with shingles, slate, asphalt, aluminum, wood, or related materials. May spray roofs, sidings, and walls with material to bind, seal, insulate, or soundproof sections of structures.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.3% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Roofer salaries elsewhere in California
- San Francisco, CA — $74,340
- Los Angeles, CA — $63,560
Frequently asked questions
How much does a roofer make in Riverside, CA?
The median roofer salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $62,050 a year, or about $29.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,510 and $71,970.
What is a roofer’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $62,050 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,458 a year ($4,122 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,579 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a roofer?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $55,440. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,465 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #5 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a roofer afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median roofer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $82,710
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $78,720
- Electrician — $72,790
- Carpenter — $70,880
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $63,920
- Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installer — $61,420
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $59,550
- Construction Laborer — $59,500
- Painters, Construction and Maintenance — $48,910