Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Houston, TX

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area earn a median $46,140 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,253 take-home, or $3,271 a month.

Median salary
$46,140
$22.18 per hour
Typical range
$37,460 – $58,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Houston, TX
4,970
1.04× national concentration
▲2.6%
Pay trend: The median for painters, construction and maintenance in Houston, TX rose from $44,980 (May 2024) to $46,140 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Houston, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Houston, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,253
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$3,271Monthly
$1,636Twice a month
$1,510Every 2 weeks
$18.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,357
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,861
  • Medicare (1.45%)$669
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$39,253

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Houston, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,460$18.01$32,279$2,690
25th percentile$39,610$19.04$34,007$2,834
Median (50th)$46,140$22.18$39,253$3,271
75th percentile$49,730$23.91$42,138$3,512
90th percentile (top earners)$58,390$28.07$49,096$4,091

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $46,140 buys in Houston, TX

Prices in Houston, TX are 1.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.05× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $39,253 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,799 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,316
40% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,558
48% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,955
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Houston, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Houston, TX ranks #15 of 22 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
2Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
3Chicago, IL $61,740$48,877$47,181
4Minneapolis, MN $60,850$48,459$46,229
5Seattle, WA $60,440$50,744$45,660
6Philadelphia, PA $57,410$46,546$45,387
7San Jose, CA $61,970$49,400$44,737
8Sacramento, CA $59,510$47,603$44,626
15Houston, TX$46,140$39,253$39,799

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 22 metros →

About the job: painters, construction and maintenance

Paint walls, equipment, buildings, bridges, and other structural surfaces, using brushes, rollers, and spray guns. May remove old paint to prepare surface prior to painting. May mix colors or oils to obtain desired color or consistency.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.0% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Houston, TX?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area is $46,140 a year, or about $22.18 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,610 and $49,730.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Houston, TX?

On the median $46,140 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $39,253 a year ($3,271 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Houston, TX a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 1.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,799 would in a typical U.S. city. Houston, TX ranks #15 of 22 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Houston, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Houston, TX is $1,316 a month ($1,558 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Houston, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Houston, TX →