Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Registered Nurse Salary in Riverside, CA

Registered Nurses in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $133,940 a year — 37% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $92,846 take-home, or $7,737 a month.

Median salary
$133,940
$64.39 per hour
Typical range
$100,510 – $172,900
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
35,290
0.95× national concentration
▲2.9%
Pay trend: The median for registered nurses in Riverside, CA rose from $130,160 (May 2024) to $133,940 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 0.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Registered Nurse in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$92,846
per year · effective tax rate 30.7%
$7,737Monthly
$3,869Twice a month
$3,571Every 2 weeks
$44.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,880
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,304
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,942
  • California income tax$8,227
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,741
  • Take-home pay$92,846

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Registered Nurse pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$100,510$48.32$73,114$6,093
25th percentile$107,730$51.79$77,428$6,452
Median (50th)$133,940$64.39$92,846$7,737
75th percentile$165,500$79.57$111,072$9,256
90th percentile (top earners)$172,900$83.13$115,345$9,612

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $133,940 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $92,846 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,227 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
23% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
28% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,960
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).

Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #15 of 206 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $216,740$142,511$129,059
2Vallejo, CA $203,290$134,031$123,555
3Santa Rosa, CA $174,550$116,298$107,899
4Sacramento, CA $171,460$114,514$107,353
5San Francisco, CA $186,610$123,394$106,730
6Bend, OR $135,010$92,480$89,260
7Bakersfield, CA $128,810$89,883$89,094
8Seattle, WA $128,260$98,932$89,021
15Riverside, CA$133,940$92,846$87,227

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 206 metros →

About the job: registered nurses

Assess patient health problems and needs, develop and implement nursing care plans, and maintain medical records. Administer nursing care to ill, injured, convalescent, or disabled patients. May advise patients on health maintenance and disease prevention or provide case management. Licensing or registration required.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+5.6% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a registered nurse make in Riverside, CA?

The median registered nurse salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $133,940 a year, or about $64.39 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,730 and $165,500.

What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $133,940 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $92,846 a year ($7,737 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,968 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a registered nurse?

Pay here is 37% above the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,227 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #15 of 206 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a registered nurse afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 23% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →