Accountant and Auditor Salary in Redding, CA
Accountants and Auditors in the Redding, CA metro area earn a median $78,990 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $60,256 take-home, or $5,021 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median accountant and auditor salary in Redding, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,548
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,897
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,145
- California income tax$3,116
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,027
- Take-home pay$60,256
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Accountant and Auditor pay by experience in Redding, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $56,620 | $27.22 | $45,491 | $3,791 |
| 25th percentile | $65,400 | $31.44 | $51,859 | $4,322 |
| Median (50th) | $78,990 | $37.98 | $60,256 | $5,021 |
| 75th percentile | $101,350 | $48.73 | $73,616 | $6,135 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $127,830 | $61.46 | $89,317 | $7,443 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $78,990 buys in Redding, CA
Prices in Redding, CA are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median accountant and auditor's $60,256 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,847 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Accountant and Auditor jobs are less concentrated in Redding, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.74), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for accountants and auditors, adjusted for cost of living
Redding, CA ranks #254 of 281 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkersburg, WV | $100,420 | $75,570 | $86,796 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $100,890 | $79,806 | $83,320 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $121,700 | $85,775 | $77,679 |
| 4 | Midland, MI | $91,790 | $69,754 | $75,885 |
| 5 | Kennewick, WA | $93,280 | $74,452 | $74,394 |
| 6 | Barnstable Town, MA | $96,110 | $71,858 | $73,063 |
| 7 | Charlotte, NC | $92,910 | $70,994 | $72,928 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $94,470 | $75,290 | $72,624 |
| 254 | Redding, CA | $78,990 | $60,256 | $59,847 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 281 metros →
Accountant and Auditor salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $121,700
- San Francisco, CA — $110,730
- Vallejo, CA — $95,800
- Santa Rosa, CA — $94,690
- Napa, CA — $99,640
- Sacramento, CA — $92,110
- San Diego, CA — $96,340
- Santa Maria, CA — $91,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a accountant and auditor make in Redding, CA?
The median accountant and auditor salary in the Redding, CA metro area is $78,990 a year, or about $37.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $65,400 and $101,350.
What is a accountant and auditor’s take-home pay in Redding, CA?
On the median $78,990 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $60,256 a year ($5,021 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,143 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Redding, CA a good place to work as a accountant and auditor?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $83,680. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,847 would in a typical U.S. city. Redding, CA ranks #254 of 281 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a accountant and auditor afford rent in Redding, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Redding, CA is $1,212 a month ($1,590 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median accountant and auditor’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Redding, CA
- Management Analyst — $78,480