Management Analyst Salary in Redding, CA
Management Analysts in the Redding, CA metro area earn a median $78,480 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $59,951 take-home, or $4,996 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Redding, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$8,436
- Social Security (6.2%)$4,866
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,138
- California income tax$3,069
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,020
- Take-home pay$59,951
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Redding, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $60,820 | $29.24 | $48,560 | $4,047 |
| 25th percentile | $64,600 | $31.06 | $51,290 | $4,274 |
| Median (50th) | $78,480 | $37.73 | $59,951 | $4,996 |
| 75th percentile | $98,740 | $47.47 | $72,057 | $6,005 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,060 | $63.97 | $92,338 | $7,695 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $78,480 buys in Redding, CA
Prices in Redding, CA are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $59,951 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,544 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Redding, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Redding, CA ranks #150 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 150 | Redding, CA | $78,480 | $59,951 | $59,544 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $136,670
- San Francisco, CA — $126,730
- Santa Rosa, CA — $108,490
- Bakersfield, CA — $96,580
- Santa Cruz, CA — $105,480
- Vallejo, CA — $103,650
- Salinas, CA — $102,640
- Modesto, CA — $96,120
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Redding, CA?
The median management analyst salary in the Redding, CA metro area is $78,480 a year, or about $37.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $64,600 and $98,740.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Redding, CA?
On the median $78,480 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $59,951 a year ($4,996 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,089 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Redding, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,544 would in a typical U.S. city. Redding, CA ranks #150 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Redding, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Redding, CA is $1,212 a month ($1,590 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Redding, CA
- Accountant and Auditor — $78,990