Management Analyst Salary in Rochester, MN
Management Analysts in the Rochester, MN metro area earn a median $108,560 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $79,343 take-home, or $6,612 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Rochester, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,053
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,731
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,574
- Minnesota income tax$5,859
- Take-home pay$79,343
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Rochester, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $67,440 | $32.42 | $53,212 | $4,434 |
| 25th percentile | $90,740 | $43.63 | $68,019 | $5,668 |
| Median (50th) | $108,560 | $52.19 | $79,343 | $6,612 |
| 75th percentile | $135,830 | $65.30 | $96,276 | $8,023 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $162,520 | $78.13 | $112,424 | $9,369 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $108,560 buys in Rochester, MN
Prices in Rochester, MN are 9.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $79,343 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,362 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Rochester, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, MN ranks #8 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Minneapolis, MN — $101,560
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Rochester, MN?
The median management analyst salary in the Rochester, MN metro area is $108,560 a year, or about $52.19 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $90,740 and $135,830.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Rochester, MN?
On the median $108,560 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $79,343 a year ($6,612 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,859 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, MN a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 9.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,362 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, MN ranks #8 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Rochester, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, MN is $1,124 a month ($1,332 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rochester, MN
- Project Management Specialist — $106,270
- Accountant and Auditor — $83,960
- Human Resources Specialist — $83,810
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $78,790
- Training and Development Specialist — $76,030