Management Analyst Salary in Minneapolis, MN
Management Analysts in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $101,560 a year — 0% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,895 take-home, or $6,241 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,513
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,297
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,473
- Minnesota income tax$5,383
- Take-home pay$74,895
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Management Analyst pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,660 | $31.57 | $51,996 | $4,333 |
| 25th percentile | $79,820 | $38.38 | $61,079 | $5,090 |
| Median (50th) | $101,560 | $48.83 | $74,895 | $6,241 |
| 75th percentile | $128,580 | $61.82 | $91,890 | $7,657 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $167,330 | $80.45 | $115,334 | $9,611 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,560 buys in Minneapolis, MN
Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $74,895 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,449 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Minneapolis, MN has 1.5× the national concentration of management analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Minneapolis, MN ranks #93 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 93 | Minneapolis, MN | $101,560 | $74,895 | $71,449 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Minnesota
- Rochester, MN — $108,560
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Minneapolis, MN?
The median management analyst salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $101,560 a year, or about $48.83 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,820 and $128,580.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?
On the median $101,560 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $74,895 a year ($6,241 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,383 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.
Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 0% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,449 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #93 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN
- Financial Risk Specialist — $105,420
- Financial Examiner — $104,260
- Personal Financial Advisor — $103,410
- Financial and Investment Analyst — $103,350
- Loan Officer — $102,200
- Labor Relations Specialist — $101,270
- Property Appraiser and Assessor — $99,800
- Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist — $97,910
- Project Management Specialist — $97,860
- Compliance Officer — $91,150
- Accountant and Auditor — $86,500
- Financial Specialists, All Other — $85,940