Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Compliance Officer Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Compliance Officers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $91,150 a year — 13% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,279 take-home, or $5,690 a month.

Median salary
$91,150
$43.82 per hour
Typical range
$57,710 – $134,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
4,610
0.88× national concentration
▲1.4%
Pay trend: The median for compliance officers in Minneapolis, MN rose from $89,930 (May 2024) to $91,150 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median compliance officer salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Compliance Officer in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,279
per year · effective tax rate 25.1%
$5,690Monthly
$2,845Twice a month
$2,626Every 2 weeks
$32.83Hourly
  • Federal income tax$11,223
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,651
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,322
  • Minnesota income tax$4,675
  • Take-home pay$68,279

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Compliance Officer pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,710$27.75$46,149$3,846
25th percentile$72,240$34.73$56,262$4,688
Median (50th)$91,150$43.82$68,279$5,690
75th percentile$113,140$54.39$82,254$6,854
90th percentile (top earners)$134,930$64.87$95,732$7,978

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $91,150 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median compliance officer's $68,279 take-home pay has the buying power of $65,138 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,294
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Compliance Officer jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for compliance officers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #15 of 37 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $123,730$86,950$78,742
2San Francisco, CA $118,890$84,096$72,740
3Boston, MA $103,940$76,975$71,098
4Charlotte, NC $86,720$66,886$68,708
5Seattle, WA $95,850$76,260$68,621
6Washington, DC $100,200$73,772$67,753
7El Paso, TX $73,920$60,833$67,658
8New York, NY $101,050$74,997$66,627
15Minneapolis, MN$91,150$68,279$65,138

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 37 metros →

About the job: compliance officers

Examine, evaluate, and investigate eligibility for or conformity with laws and regulations governing contract compliance of licenses and permits, and perform other compliance and enforcement inspection and analysis activities not classified elsewhere.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.8% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a compliance officer make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median compliance officer salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $91,150 a year, or about $43.82 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,240 and $113,140.

What is a compliance officer’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $91,150 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $68,279 a year ($5,690 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,675 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a compliance officer?

Pay here is 13% above the national median of $80,730. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $65,138 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #15 of 37 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a compliance officer afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median compliance officer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →