Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Financial and Investment Analyst Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Financial and Investment Analysts in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $103,350 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,032 take-home, or $6,336 a month.

Median salary
$103,350
$49.69 per hour
Typical range
$65,640 – $165,510
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
6,380
1.41× national concentration
▲0.1%
Pay trend: The median for financial and investment analysts in Minneapolis, MN rose from $103,200 (May 2024) to $103,350 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.3%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial and investment analyst salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial and Investment Analyst in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,032
per year · effective tax rate 26.4%
$6,336Monthly
$3,168Twice a month
$2,924Every 2 weeks
$36.55Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,907
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,408
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,499
  • Minnesota income tax$5,504
  • Take-home pay$76,032

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Financial and Investment Analyst pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,640$31.56$51,982$4,332
25th percentile$79,030$38.00$60,577$5,048
Median (50th)$103,350$49.69$76,032$6,336
75th percentile$128,680$61.87$91,950$7,663
90th percentile (top earners)$165,510$79.57$114,233$9,519

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,350 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial and investment analyst's $76,032 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,535 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
22% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
27% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,940
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.4× the national concentration of financial and investment analyst jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for financial and investment analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #20 of 31 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $158,310$112,122$104,921
2San Jose, CA $144,910$99,181$89,819
3Seattle, WA $124,790$96,560$86,887
4New York, NY $128,930$92,823$82,463
5Charlotte, NC $106,510$80,019$82,199
6Austin, TX $101,530$80,256$81,839
7Houston, TX $101,660$80,348$81,465
8Nashville, TN $97,490$77,414$80,357
20Minneapolis, MN$103,350$76,032$72,535

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 31 metros →

About the job: financial and investment analysts

Conduct quantitative analyses of information involving investment programs or financial data of public or private institutions, including valuation of businesses.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+7.2% (faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial and investment analyst make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median financial and investment analyst salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $103,350 a year, or about $49.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,030 and $128,680.

What is a financial and investment analyst’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $103,350 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $76,032 a year ($6,336 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,504 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a financial and investment analyst?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $102,740. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,535 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #20 of 31 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial and investment analyst afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 22% of a median financial and investment analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →