Management Analyst Salary in Santa Cruz, CA

Management Analysts in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area earn a median $105,480 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,084 take-home, or $6,340 a month.

Median salary
$105,480
$50.71 per hour
Typical range
$64,320 – $168,700
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Cruz, CA
450
0.79× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Santa Cruz, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Santa Cruz, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$76,084
per year · effective tax rate 27.9%
$6,340Monthly
$3,170Twice a month
$2,926Every 2 weeks
$36.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,376
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,540
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,529
  • California income tax$5,580
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,371
  • Take-home pay$76,084

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Santa Cruz, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$64,320$30.92$51,092$4,258
25th percentile$81,910$39.38$62,001$5,167
Median (50th)$105,480$50.71$76,084$6,340
75th percentile$128,460$61.76$89,681$7,473
90th percentile (top earners)$168,700$81.11$112,920$9,410

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $105,480 buys in Santa Cruz, CA

Prices in Santa Cruz, CA are 9.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.64× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $76,084 take-home pay has the buying power of $69,233 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$3,298
52% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$4,214
66% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,042
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Santa Cruz, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.79), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Cruz, CA ranks #109 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
109Santa Cruz, CA$105,480$76,084$69,233

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Santa Cruz, CA?

The median management analyst salary in the Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA metro area is $105,480 a year, or about $50.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,910 and $128,460.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Santa Cruz, CA?

On the median $105,480 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $76,084 a year ($6,340 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,951 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Cruz, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 9.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $69,233 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Cruz, CA ranks #109 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Santa Cruz, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Cruz, CA is $3,298 a month ($4,214 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Cruz, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Cruz, CA →